1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Mainstream

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Silla Stacy, May 10, 2013.

  1. Silla Stacy New Member

    Arabic
    Can someone translate these sentences to Arabic?

    Mainstream games.

    Mainstream people.

    The mainstream of American life.

    He has introdeced the music of other cultures into the mainstream of American jazz.
     
  2. Harry Potter-Egypt Junior Member

    Egypt
    Arabic-Egypt
    - الألعاب الشائعه
    - الأشخاص العاديون
    - التقليد العام للحياه الأميركيه
    - و قد ضمّن موسيقى الثقافات الأخرى فى عموم موسيقى الجاز الأميركيه

    These are rough translations, but I think that they serve the purpose.
     
  3. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    المعنى الدقيق هو الشائع المقبول على أساس إنه المعتاد والمتعارف عليه
    وبالمناسبة يقولون أيضا
    Mainstream Muslims/Islam
    لأهل السنة ممن لا ينتمون لتصنيف فكري معيّن (سلفي إخواني صوفي إلخ)ـ
    حتى بالعربية المعاصرية يُقال التيار الرئيسي في الشيء ويبدو أنها ترجمة حَرفية
     
  4. Silla Stacy New Member

    Arabic
    شكرا لكما على الترجمة و الشرح
     
  5. abdulwahid Senior Member

    Nordic
    Traditionally the word السواد الأعظم was used for "the majority". Is it still used in modern Arabic?
     
  6. Silla Stacy New Member

    Arabic
    Yes, it is still used in modern Arabic but rarely.
     
  7. abdulwahid Senior Member

    Nordic
    Thank you!
     
  8. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    It's widely used but it means 'the vast majority' rather than 'the mainstream' (I don't know if its meaning was different classically).
    فالسواد الأعظم من المصريين يعيشون في الوادي
    لكننا لا نستطيع أن نصفهم بالتيار الرئيسي
    فذلك المصطلح يختلف قليلا
    التيار الرئيسي في مصر لا يؤيد الانتخابات الرئاسية المكبرة
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2013
  9. abdulwahid Senior Member

    Nordic
    Yes, you are right.
     
  10. Abu Talha

    Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    Classical Arabic also has عُباب. ِAl-lisān says:
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2013

Share This Page