1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

maintained by

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by shb27, Sep 2, 2013.

  1. shb27 Junior Member

    Arabic
    Most children go to state schools, which are maintained by the government or local education authorities.

    What does "maintained by" mean in Arabic?
     
  2. آمين

    آمين Senior Member

    English
    احتفظ ب

    حافظ على
     
  3. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    Or maybe: التي ترعاها /أو تموّلها
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    معناها تمولها
     
  5. آمين

    آمين Senior Member

    English
    I don't think "maintained by" is restricted to the meaning "funded by". It means:

    1. Keeping it going to whatever necessary required condition.

    and/or

    2. Support.
     
  6. ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    Guessing sometimes works.

    If we had the preceding and following contexts--before and after the phrase being discussed , we would have come up with a closer answer at least.
     
  7. Abu Talha

    Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    How about قام بـ ? The state is then the قَيّم of the schools.

    يدرس أكثر الأطفال في المدارس الدوْلية التي تقوم بها [أو بأمرها] الحكومة.
     
  8. Lark-lover

    Lark-lover Senior Member

    Arabic
    يدرس أكثر الطلاب في المدارس التي تقوم عليها الدولة وإدارات التعليم
     
  9. Abu Talha

    Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    Thanks Lark-Lover. I think your version is much better.
     
  10. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    يرتاد معظم الأطفال المدارس الحكومية التي تتكفل بها الحكومة أو السلطات التربوية المحلية
     

Share This Page