1. Icetrance Senior Member

    US English

    This just seems to be a individual house of some sort. Am I right?

    en diffus = à l'initiative d'un particulier

    Is it a "custom-built" home?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
  2. Suebethi Senior Member

    in France
    Really good question.
    Does it mean ...
    "a detached house" , or "dispersed house" ?
    Let's wait for some insight from a native.
  3. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    i think it is equivalent to maison individuelle(non attenante) = detached house
  4. RuK Senior Member

    Outside Paris
    English/lives France
    Found via google:
    1) Une maison en " diffus " est réalisée à l'initiative d'un particulier. Elle ne s'inscrit pas dans le cadre d'un programme immobilier, par exemple.

    So it may be a detached house, but the point is that it is not part of a large-scale development.
  5. Icetrance Senior Member

    US English
    You are right, RuK! This terms seems to be referring to "non-project homes", or homes which are not part of a housing project (whether small-scale or large-scale). For example, townhouse projects directed towards the middle class would not be considered "maisons en diffus."

    diffus = ?

    I can't seem to be understand why that term is used in French. Does it mean that it goes beyond project-built homes?"
  6. RuK Senior Member

    Outside Paris
    English/lives France
    Diffus is used here in the sense of not being concentrated all together - one wouldn't use it normally - "les crayons diffus partout par terre" wouldn't be correct - but I guess "maison diffus" is a set term in real-estate-speak.
  7. suffert Senior Member

    French, France
    On parle d' "habitat diffus" par opposition à de l'habitat concentré (l'habitat est diffus dans les campagnes par ex quand on trouve juste une maison par-ci, par là, mais pas regroupées en village).
    Je n'ai jamais entendu l'expression maison en diffus!
  8. SoopaTroopa New Member

    Just a thought...

    I'm not sure that "maison individuelle" necessaily means a "detached house". I think that a "maison individuelle" could also be semi-detached or even terraced. I think that this term is used in opposition to flats that are part of a "résidence collective".


Share This Page