1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

maisugod at maisalba

Discussion in 'Tagalog and Filipino Languages' started by UncleDako, Jun 18, 2013.

  1. UncleDako New Member

    English- American
    From article:

    Nagawang maisugod sa ospital ang biktima pero nabigong maisalba ang buhay habang boluntaryo namang sumuko sa pulisya ang suspek.


    Both words seem to have the same construction but MAI is not prefex I have not come across.
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2013
  2. epistolario

    epistolario Senior Member

    Philippines
    Tagalog
    They were able to rush the victim to the hospital, but they failed to save his/her life; meanwhile, the suspect voluntarily surrendered to the police.

    I guess isugod is the infinitive, nagawang ma- is the equivalent of was or were able to + infinitive; on the other hand, isinugod ang biktima sa hospital means the victim was rushed to the hospital.
     
  3. mataripis Senior Member

    " Nadala sa Pagamutan(ospital) subali't nabigong mailigtas ang biktima samantalang nagkusa sa pagsuko ang taong naging sanhi niyon sa Pulisya."
     

Share This Page