1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Major and Minor subjects

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by PaoC*, Feb 8, 2008.

  1. PaoC* New Member

    Colombia Espanol
    Hello, I am applying for a master of management of natural resources & the environment, in one of the forms on "Course of studies-preference" they ask me for the following:

    Major subject
    2nd Mayor subject / 1st Minor subject
    2nd Minor subject

    The areas are Economics, Business Administration, and Environment & Resource Management.

    How do I put them?

    Thanks
     
  2. MHCKA

    MHCKA Senior Member

    CIUDAD DE MÉXICO
    MÉXICO. ESPAÑOL
    Hi, I'm Environmental Engineer and just can tell you: Great!

    I believe this is a personal choice.

    Just order the subjects according your preferences...
    major subject --> materia principal

    [¿esa era la pregunta? ¿o era una traducción de los que significaba cada materia?]
     
  3. PaoC* New Member

    Colombia Espanol
    Thanks for your reply, so I according to you, it's right if I write it like this?

    Major subject: Business Administration
    2nd Major subject/ 1st Minor subject: Economics/Environment & Resource Management.

    It is my first time applying for this...
     
  4. MHCKA

    MHCKA Senior Member

    CIUDAD DE MÉXICO
    MÉXICO. ESPAÑOL
    I guess:

    Major subject:Business Administration
    2nd Mayor subject / 1st Minor subject:Economics
    2nd Minor subject:Environment & Resource Management

    Good luck in your studies, if i can help you, please tell me.

    Ciao!
     

Share This Page