1. makinadifference Senior Member

    English USA
    Field and topic:
    I am having a difficult time figuring out how to talk about my majors in Spanish. I suppose I could always say "Estoy estudiando Espanol y Relaciones Publicos." However, I wonder is the word "major" has a direct translation. I've looked it up online and I've found "mejor", but I don't feel as if that is the correct context of the word "major" (college). Help please :)
    ---------------------

    Sample sentence:
    My majors are Spanish and Public Relations.
     
  2. Consuelo

    Consuelo Senior Member

    Talcahuano
    chile español
    as far as i know there's no equivalence
    but you can use the same word, depending on who you're talking to
    you can perfectly say : mi major es español (to a friend)
    or : mis asignaturas principales son Español y Relaciones Públicas;

    note the major/minor system is not often used in Chile, so maybe some one else could give a better answer
    cheers
     
  3. Consuelo

    Consuelo Senior Member

    Talcahuano
    chile español
    one more thing:
    especializarse en = major
    sample:
    my major is genetics = me especializo en Genetica (when you've already graduated)
    o u can use it as "especialización" on some topic
     
  4. Roxanna Miranda Junior Member

    Canada - Chile / English
    I would use especialización or de especialidad
     
  5. Consuelo

    Consuelo Senior Member

    Talcahuano
    chile español
    pero como aplicarias eso dentro de un enunciado
     
  6. makinadifference Senior Member

    English USA
    I can't seem to find the REFLEXIVE verb "especializarse". Can it simply be used as such: "Especializo en relaciones publicas y Espanol." ??
     
  7. Roxanna Miranda Junior Member

    Canada - Chile / English
    I'm sorry especialización would be wrong here...I´m not sure, but perhaps could you use? Mi especialidades son ...
     
  8. vehl Senior Member

    Toledo-Spain
    Spain-Spanish
    Major no tiene equivalencia en el sistema universitario español. Podrías decir "Me estoy especializando en español y relaciones públicas" o "Mis asignaturas principales son español y relaciones públicas" (ésta última suena menos natural).

    Hope it helps!
     
  9. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    I think you're going to far in saying it's "wrong", Roxanna, unless you can explain why. Maybe it's just not used in Chile. In Mexico, it is fairly common to say que un estudiante se graduó de tal universidad con una especialización en equis.

    m.a.d., what do you mean that you can't "find" the reflexive verb especializarse? I found it here in the WR dictionary, translated as "to specialize (in)".

    Saludos a todos.
     
  10. Consuelo

    Consuelo Senior Member

    Talcahuano
    chile español
    I agree, our system , the one used at institutes and tradicional universities is completely different; in Chile you study one career only leading to get a single title... but can take complementary and elective subjects..
    One more thing! Some private universities and institutes have imported the major-minor system for their espelcial courses;)
     
  11. Consuelo

    Consuelo Senior Member

    Talcahuano
    chile español
    no sabia que en mexico era asi, quiza de ahi lo tomaron las u's privadas en chile...
     
  12. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    You just described the US system, too. I think the systems are the same, but the vocabulary is different. A student's major is the subject in which she earns her diploma. For example, I have a Bachelor's Degree (Licenciatura) in History. Therefore, my major was History.

    More information is available in these previous threads:
    como se dice "major"
    major (como en la universidad)
    major course of study
    major

    Saludos.
     
  13. lauranazario

    lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Transfiero este hilo a Vocabulario.
    LN - Mod.
     

Share This Page