make a wrong turn.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by rambopark, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. rambopark Senior Member

    South Korea
    KOREAN
    Hi. Groups.

    I wonder this phrase make a wrong turn.

    I suggest this meaning is the same of taking a wrong path, right?

    And, What`s the difference between making a wrong turn and taking a wrong path?

    If it is, how are these phrase used in sentence?

    Thanks:>
     
  2. b3n5p34km4n Junior Member

    American English
    They mean essentially the same thing: that you were travelling somewhere and got lost.

    examples:

    "I tried finding my way to Morristown but I took a wrong turn somewhere around Clear Creek."
    "While hiking the way up the trail to Mount Vesuvius, I took a wrong path and ended up at Pompeii."
     
  3. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Just in case, please note that it's "take a wrong turn", as suggested in the previous post. I just thought I'd make it clear.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2012
  4. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    I think that 'make a wrong turn' is also correct.
     
  5. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Ooops, you're right. Sorry. I'm used to reading/hearing "take".
     
  6. Sparky Malarky Senior Member

    Indiana
    English - US
    The important thing to know about this expression is that it is frequently used both literally and metaphorically.

    I was driving downtown when I took a wrong turn and ended up on the freeway.

    Kathy was a good student, but she took a wrong turn and started using drugs.
     
  7. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    There's a lot of good advice here, but note that you have not provided any meaningful context.

    We have no idea whether you're walking, riding a bicycle, driving a car or just speaking metaphorically.
     

Share This Page