Make her be proud of you.

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Victlebum, Feb 11, 2014.

  1. Victlebum New Member

    Somewhere in Spain.
    Spanish - Spain
    "Make her be proud of you." -> "Κάνε την να είναι περήφανη για σένα."

    Is that correct or is there something missing or wrong?

    Edit: I have another doubt. How do I translate "don't surrender" intro Greek? I found the verb "surrender" is "παραδίνομαι" in Greek, but I have no idea how to conjugate medio-passive verbs in the imperative mood.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2014
  2. Bella Ciao

    Bella Ciao Junior Member

    Ελληνική-Greek-Griego
    Hola!
    Creo que mejor sería "Καν' την να είναι/νιώσει/νιώθει περήφανη για σένα". Depende también del contexto.
    La frase "don't surrender" si hablamos en segunda persona del singular en imperativo es "Μην παραδίνεσαι" o sea, "no te des por vencido".
    Espero que te haya ayudado mi respuesta.
    Un saludo!
     
  3. Victlebum New Member

    Somewhere in Spain.
    Spanish - Spain
    Ευχαριστώ πολύ! ^^
    Tu respuesta me ha ayudado mucho. Pero ¿podrías explicarme a qué se debe el apóstrofe en «καν'»?
     
  4. Bella Ciao

    Bella Ciao Junior Member

    Ελληνική-Greek-Griego
    El término "Καν'την" es más coloquial, más informal que "Κάνε την". Las dos frases son correctas. El apóstrofe se usa mucho en el imperativo por ejemplo: δείξε της-δειξ'της, βάλε της-βάλ'της, γράψε του-γράψ'του y pasa porque "sale más fácil de la boca", cuando hablas es más fácil pronunciar la expreción que lleva el apóstrofe.
     
  5. Victlebum New Member

    Somewhere in Spain.
    Spanish - Spain
    Pues muchísimas gracias otra vez por tu explicación. x)
     
  6. Bella Ciao

    Bella Ciao Junior Member

    Ελληνική-Greek-Griego
    De nada!! ;)
     

Share This Page