1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Make her be proud of you.

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Victlebum, Feb 11, 2014.

  1. Victlebum New Member

    Somewhere in Spain.
    Spanish - Spain
    "Make her be proud of you." -> "Κάνε την να είναι περήφανη για σένα."

    Is that correct or is there something missing or wrong?

    Edit: I have another doubt. How do I translate "don't surrender" intro Greek? I found the verb "surrender" is "παραδίνομαι" in Greek, but I have no idea how to conjugate medio-passive verbs in the imperative mood.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2014
  2. Bella Ciao

    Bella Ciao Junior Member

    Ελληνική-Greek-Griego
    Hola!
    Creo que mejor sería "Καν' την να είναι/νιώσει/νιώθει περήφανη για σένα". Depende también del contexto.
    La frase "don't surrender" si hablamos en segunda persona del singular en imperativo es "Μην παραδίνεσαι" o sea, "no te des por vencido".
    Espero que te haya ayudado mi respuesta.
    Un saludo!
     
  3. Victlebum New Member

    Somewhere in Spain.
    Spanish - Spain
    Ευχαριστώ πολύ! ^^
    Tu respuesta me ha ayudado mucho. Pero ¿podrías explicarme a qué se debe el apóstrofe en «καν'»?
     
  4. Bella Ciao

    Bella Ciao Junior Member

    Ελληνική-Greek-Griego
    El término "Καν'την" es más coloquial, más informal que "Κάνε την". Las dos frases son correctas. El apóstrofe se usa mucho en el imperativo por ejemplo: δείξε της-δειξ'της, βάλε της-βάλ'της, γράψε του-γράψ'του y pasa porque "sale más fácil de la boca", cuando hablas es más fácil pronunciar la expreción que lleva el apóstrofe.
     
  5. Victlebum New Member

    Somewhere in Spain.
    Spanish - Spain
    Pues muchísimas gracias otra vez por tu explicación. x)
     
  6. Bella Ciao

    Bella Ciao Junior Member

    Ελληνική-Greek-Griego
    De nada!! ;)
     

Share This Page