Make love, not war

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Matsu, Apr 21, 2007.

  1. Matsu New Member

    English - United States
    This phrase I've found it exceedingly difficult to put into Japanese. I have seen it in a number ways, such as:

    戦争をやめてセックスをしよう。
    戦争ではなくて愛を。
    戦争せず、愛し合おう。
    戦争よりも、愛を。
    戦争などしないで愛をせい。

    Are any of these most correct? Or perhaps, are there any truly better ways of putting the phrase?
     
  2. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    I find all is correct excepting a bit unusual number five. You may want to select only one from the rest for aesthetic reasons but what is cool/beautiful/witty depends on context.

    My liberal translation is;
    刃ではなく愛を交わそう
     
  3. Matsu New Member

    English - United States
    Mm. Well, are any more relevant? Are there any subtle differences between any of these that might make a difference?
     
  4. almostfreebird

    almostfreebird Senior Member

    Japón
    Born and raised in Japón, soy japonés
    Well that's an anti-war slogan in hippie era, so

    戦争をやめてセックスをしよう。:tick:
    戦争ではなくて愛を。
    戦争せず、愛し合おう。
    戦争よりも、愛を。
    戦争などしないで愛をせい。:cross:
     
  5. Wishfull Senior Member

    jp
    Hi.
    I wonder what do you mean by "war".

    In Japanese language, "戦争" means a war between countries.

    If the "war" is referring War between a man and a woman, 戦争 would not be proper translation.
     
  6. mikun Senior Member

    Chiba Japan
    Japanese
    Hi,
    I feel it means to use something like young peoples strengh to love not war. My try is,
    (情熱は)戦争の方ではなく愛の方に使おう
     
  7. Strutter

    Strutter Senior Member

    Tokyo
    Japanese.
    I thnik Flaminius-san created very good one. I agree from the bottom of my heart.
     

Share This Page