make somebody [able\ to do something

Discussion in 'English Only' started by drinkwater, Feb 11, 2013.

  1. drinkwater Senior Member

    Taiwan
    Mandarin
    Hi. Can anyone tell me which of the following usages is more common:

    a. Free wills make us able to choose our ways of life.
    b. Free wills make us be able to choose our ways of life.

    Are there any differences between them?

    Thanks for the help.
     
  2. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Neither is common due to multiple errors.

    Moreover, there's no such English words as sb and sth. They are strictly space-saving, non-standard abbreviations used in dictionaries and nowhere else.

    Unfortunately, this misleads learners and even some clueless teachers.
     
  3. drinkwater Senior Member

    Taiwan
    Mandarin
    What are the errors exactly? Thanks for the help.
     
  4. exgerman Senior Member

    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    1. Free Will is singular. There's only one concept of free will no matter how many people have it.
    2. The verb you want is enable.
    3. Way of life is singular. Same argument as for #1.

    And, as you've seen, sth and sb drive native speakers absolutely crazy. Don't use them.
     
  5. drinkwater Senior Member

    Taiwan
    Mandarin
    Thanks a lot; it's very helpful.
     

Share This Page