Make someone do something / force someone to do something

Discussion in 'English Only' started by e174043, May 23, 2010.

  1. e174043

    e174043 Senior Member

    Ankara-Turkey(Türkiye)
    Turkish,Azerbaijani
    What's the difference between "make <someone> do <something>" and "force <someone> to do <something>"?
    I haven't found this in any book. Is there any diffence or not?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 23, 2010
  2. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
    As always, we are going to ask you for context, which the rules require. :)

    Please give us a sentence in which you might use these phrases. We can use it for a starting point of our discussion.
     
  3. e174043

    e174043 Senior Member

    Ankara-Turkey(Türkiye)
    Turkish,Azerbaijani
    Jack's parents should make him study because his grades are poor.
    Jack's parents should force him to study because his grades are poor.
    The reason asking this question is that I saw both of them in a question,and one of them is true.
    What would you say when you are in a situation like this ?
    Which one would you prefer?
     
  4. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
    Thank you for context. It is also helpful to know why you are asking the question. :thumbsup:

    I would say "make him study" because it sounds less harsh. I would say "force him to study" only if the parents were using severe means to compel him to do study, such as not letting him eat unless he studies.

    However, I am not sure that I would call either answer "wrong".
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2010
  5. e174043

    e174043 Senior Member

    Ankara-Turkey(Türkiye)
    Turkish,Azerbaijani
    I understand what you said. But I think it depends on the text ,the conversation as you said. I'd also though the question was wrong but I'm afraid , this was in the proficiency exam of my university:)
     

Share This Page