make something become

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by KaterinaWard, Dec 1, 2012.

  1. KaterinaWard Junior Member

    Thessaloniki
    English (UK)
    Hi there,

    Can someone tell me if what I have written works?

    Η ιδανική τοποθεσία της πόλης στο Θερμαϊκό Κόλπο, η εγγύτητά της στα Βαλκάνια μέσω του ποταμού Αξιού κάποτε έκανε η Θεσσαλονίκη ένα κορυφαίο εμπορικό κέντρο.

    I'm not sure if I can say "έκανε η Θεσσαλονίκη...". What I want to say is that its location made it a leading commercial centre.

    Thanks!
     
  2. KaterinaWard Junior Member

    Thessaloniki
    English (UK)
    sorry - should say και η εγγύτητά της στα Βαλκάνια
     
  3. geogins

    geogins Senior Member

    Greek
    Hi!
    My suggestion:

    Ooops! I edit my message after reading the message of @naras.
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2012
  4. naras Junior Member

    greek
    Katerina hi,

    '' Η ιδανική τοποθεσία...'' and '' η εγγύτητά της στα....'' work as 2 subjects in your sentence,
    so, you can apply a third-person plural and write '' έκαναν τη Θεσσαλονίκη....''

    τη Θεσσαλονίκη > sentence's object in accusative

    maybe, you can write also ''κατέστησαν τη Θεσσαλονίκη....'' (verb καθιστώ=to render)

    Hope that helps a little. For sure, your sentence can make perfect sense, well done.
     
  5. KaterinaWard Junior Member

    Thessaloniki
    English (UK)
    brilliant, thank you
     

Share This Page