1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

make something become

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by KaterinaWard, Dec 1, 2012.

  1. KaterinaWard Junior Member

    Thessaloniki
    English (UK)
    Hi there,

    Can someone tell me if what I have written works?

    Η ιδανική τοποθεσία της πόλης στο Θερμαϊκό Κόλπο, η εγγύτητά της στα Βαλκάνια μέσω του ποταμού Αξιού κάποτε έκανε η Θεσσαλονίκη ένα κορυφαίο εμπορικό κέντρο.

    I'm not sure if I can say "έκανε η Θεσσαλονίκη...". What I want to say is that its location made it a leading commercial centre.

    Thanks!
     
  2. KaterinaWard Junior Member

    Thessaloniki
    English (UK)
    sorry - should say και η εγγύτητά της στα Βαλκάνια
     
  3. geogins

    geogins Senior Member

    Greek
    Hi!
    My suggestion:

    Ooops! I edit my message after reading the message of @naras.
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2012
  4. naras Junior Member

    greek
    Katerina hi,

    '' Η ιδανική τοποθεσία...'' and '' η εγγύτητά της στα....'' work as 2 subjects in your sentence,
    so, you can apply a third-person plural and write '' έκαναν τη Θεσσαλονίκη....''

    τη Θεσσαλονίκη > sentence's object in accusative

    maybe, you can write also ''κατέστησαν τη Θεσσαλονίκη....'' (verb καθιστώ=to render)

    Hope that helps a little. For sure, your sentence can make perfect sense, well done.
     
  5. KaterinaWard Junior Member

    Thessaloniki
    English (UK)
    brilliant, thank you
     

Share This Page