make sweet music

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Danae, Jun 18, 2007.

  1. Danae

    Danae Senior Member

    Portuguese - Portugal
    Hi! Can anyone explain to me the meaning of the sentence "to make sweet music"?
    There's not much context to give...:( "Making sweet music together".

  2. AngelEyes

    AngelEyes Senior Member

    English - United States
    Hi Danae,

    It means: that invisible energy that's sparked between two people who are either intellectually compatible or sexually attracted to one another.

    In my opinion, it's usually physical, not mental - sexual, not cerebral - that makes the air "sing" with those chemical pheromones.

    I think this is a rather sweet, old-fashioned saying.

    Of course, if we're talking about two musicians, it literally means that their combined talents produce beautiful musical sounds. :)

    (I highly doubt that's what we're talking about here.)

  3. tepatria Senior Member

    Onondaga, Ontario
    Canadian English
    This is a romantic phrase. A couple who meet and enjoy each others company are said to make sweet music together. They have a harmonius relationship. There is also a sexual connotation about what the couple does together and the noises they make being sweet music, However, I will leave that to your imagination!
  4. Danae

    Danae Senior Member

    Portuguese - Portugal
    ;) Very nice explanation. Thank you so much!
  5. Blue Spotted Frog New Member

    United States, English
    Minds in the gutter, all!

    Actually, there's an oboist named Blair Tindall whose profession it was to make sweet music on stage and to make sweet music in bed. ;) (Or so the story goes.)

Share This Page