Make up / Make it up

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Novich, Jan 4, 2013.

  1. Novich Senior Member

    Castellano, Argentina
    you haven´t talk to each other since last week. Why don´t you make up / make it up ?


    Which is correct? What is the difference between them?
     
  2. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
     
  3. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    'Let's make it up' is not wrong in BrE.
     
  4. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    Hello Bevj!

    Do you mean that after a couple has a fight/argument that you say:

    I'm really sorry about what I said. I want to make it up. ??
     
  5. Novich Senior Member

    Castellano, Argentina
    - Have you made up with your sister yet ?

    - He´s made it up with his parents.


    In this case? I need the explanation so that I could understand.
     
  6. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    There is a difference here -- at least as how I use the expressions and hear them used in the US.
    I want to make up = I want to apologize and have things as they were before.
    I want to make it up to you/her/them, etc. = I want to do something specific so as to make everyone feel better because of what happened/what I/he/she, etc. did.
     
  7. Novich Senior Member

    Castellano, Argentina
    No, they both are examples of the same meaning.

    I´ve just looked it up in the dictionary. It says that "make it up" is also used in British English.
     
  8. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    Yes :)
    Not to be confused with 'I want to make it up to you', which is another thing again.
    I want to make it up - I want to forget our differences and have a reconciliation.
    I want to make it up to you - I want to recompense you for something I did wrong.
    They are not examples of the same meaning.
     
  9. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA
    Interesting! Many thanks for that.
     
  10. Archilochus Senior Member

    New Mexico
    American English
    Ah, the English and the Americans: Two peoples separated by a common language.
     
  11. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    And Spanish is 20 peoples divided by a common language!
     
  12. grahamcracker Senior Member

    English-TEXAS
    I agree with Bevj. I have no idea if British English has a different meaning and I do not ever remember hearing the Brits having a different meaning.
     

Share This Page