1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

makes my head go funny

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by drumsspree, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. drumsspree New Member

    Italian - Italy
    Ciao a tutti! Devo tradurre questa frase da un'intervista al grande David Byrne:
    "The meaning and significance of doing that song on TV is making my head go funny."
    Come tradurre "is making my head go funny"? Significa per caso "mi fa impazzire"?
    Grazie in anticipo per l'aiuto!
    :)
     
  2. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Più o meno. Si può dire ...mi rivolta la testa?
     
  3. F3nn New Member

    Catania, Italy
    Italian
    No, in italiano non esiste.
    Forse "è da far girar la testa" sempre nel senso di fare impazzire. Aspettiamo altri aiuti! :)
     
  4. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
    Si può rendere con "mi sta facendo andare fuori di testa".
     
  5. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    I don't know that if he's really saying it's making him go crazy. To me it's more that he finds it very strange, the two things really don't go together that song and doing it on TV. I remember in Italian there's an expression using the word "tilt"? SOmething like ...mi fa andare in tilt? Does that make sense?
     

Share This Page