1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. marveloussuave Junior Member

    Sydney
    Australia, English
    can someone please help with this - very easy but I have no idea

    Male a' la tete?

    Merci
     
  2. Caronium Junior Member

    Canada, QC
    Canada - French ~ English
    headache maybe?

    Oh, and it's "mal à la tête" or "mal de tête". Unless it's "mâle"... then it changes everything!
     
  3. Lakeview Senior Member

    Canada - English
    That's right - 'avoir mal à la tête' is 'to have a headache'. 'Le mal de tête' is a headache.
     
  4. marveloussuave Junior Member

    Sydney
    Australia, English
    this language is really confusing me - the earlier correspondence (context) was

    j'ai mel ecrit.
     
  5. Lakeview Senior Member

    Canada - English
    'J'ai mal écrit' means 'I wrote [it] incorrectly'. So there was no headache after all? ;)
     
  6. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Hi Marvelousuave,
    "J'ai mal au texte", maybe?
    I kid.;)
    As a noun, mal is used to express all kinds of negative ideas including
    pain:
    "J'ai mal à la tête" = I have a headache
    difficulty:
    "j'ai du mal à comprendre" = I have trouble understanding
    Used as an adverb, it means "badly" or "incorrectly"
    "Ce travail est mal fait" = this work is badly done
    "J'ai mal écrit" = I wrote badly or I misspelled, depending on context.
    Hope this helps a little.:)
     
  7. marveloussuave Junior Member

    Sydney
    Australia, English
    Again - merci everybody. I understand more and more each time.
     
  8. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    Marveloussuave,
    I'm changing the title of this thread in order to help further searches for the same topic. Would you mind including the topic in the title when posting next threads? ;)

    Thanks,

    DDT
     

Share This Page