malagueña salerosa

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Yaniv, Jul 9, 2005.

  1. Yaniv New Member

    Israel Hebrew
    Hello,

    There are these two songs that this expession is mentioned there, in the title and in the song it self.

    The songs are:
    - Malaguena Salerosa, that sung by Los Paraguayos, Chingon and more.
    - Malaguena, Sung by Caterina Valente.

    I've looked through out the net for explenations for these songs/expressions, There are those who said that its about the flowers of Malaga, and others said its about a woman from Malaga.

    Is there a literary expression in spanish or something that explain it ?
    What I'm asking is - What is MALAGUENA SALEROSA ?
     
  2. suso26

    suso26 Senior Member

    Spanish México.
    That song refers to a "Tipsy Woman" from Málaga Spain.
     
  3. mjscott Senior Member

    Last edited: Feb 21, 2013
  4. Yaniv New Member

    Israel Hebrew
    Muchos Gracias Suso y mjscott.
     
  5. Carla M Junior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina / español
    Yaniv:
    My English is not good, but, anyway, I´ll try to answer.

    Malagueña is the name for (female, because of the final "a") inhabitants of Málaga, a city in Spain. Certainly, it refers to a woman from Malaga, perhaps, a gipsy woman, since Málaga is a southern city with an important gipsy presence and culture.

    Salerosa means something like "graceful". It comes from "sal" = salt, because it`s something which flavours food.

    For example, "la sal de la vida" is an expression often used to refer to something which makes life interesting.

    These two meanings are absolutely for sure.

    Carla
     
  6. Fernando Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain, Spanish
    I agree with Carla M, except for the reference to gipsies. There is nothing in 'malagueña' that implies gipsy.
     
  7. Carla M Junior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina / español
    Fernando:
    Estás absolutamente en lo cierto: nada en "malagueña" alude a la cultura gitana. Por eso dije "perhaps".
    Lo mencioné, sin embargo, porque alguien lo había hecho antes y porque, en contexto cultural, sabemos que es muy probable (sino, seguro) que esté hablando de una mujer gitana.
    Además, en Argentina, cuando yo era pequeña, existía un aceite para las comidas llamado "Malagueña", con la ilustración de una gitana en la etiqueta. Supongo que, con absoluta falta rigor, no pude resistir al recuerdo.
    ___________________________________________________________________

    Fernando is absolutely right: nothing in "malagueña" implies "gipsy". Only in an extended cultural context, we could imply something like that.
    Carla
     
  8. Fernando Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain, Spanish
    I have lived in Malaga, there is no relationship in my mind between Málaga and gypsies. But you are true in two senses: of course, I do not think of a 1.9 m blonde-haired woman and, as a general rule, there is a relation in songs (and oil bottles, though maybe it was simply a woman in an andalusian dress?) between Andalusia and gypsies.
     
  9. Whisky con ron Senior Member

    Scotland
    Venezuela / Español
    tipsy adj (tipsier, tipsiest) achispado,-a: he was a bit tipsy, iba un poco alegre

    Quizás suso quiso decir avispada y no gitana?...

    Saludos y olé!
    :)

    Edit: Al parecer "saleroso" se puede traducir como pícaro, avispado.... O sea, que "Tipsy (no Gipsy) Andalusian woman" es una traducción bastante buena.

    Y más olé!!!
     
  10. Fernando Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain, Spanish
    I assume he did not want to say 'a slightly drunk woman from Málaga' ;)
     
  11. Whisky con ron Senior Member

    Scotland
    Venezuela / Español
    No, pero tipsy no sólo significa medio borracho, tu ves?
     
  12. Carla M Junior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina / español
    ¡Salud, Venezuela! También Madrid.
    Es cierto, dice "tipsy", no, "gipsy". Pido, disculpas.
    En cualquier caso, sabemos que "salerosa" corresponde a "agraciada", puede ser, a "divertida"; claro que no, a beoda.
    En cuanto a lo gitano de mi respuesta, además del error de lectura rápida, se debe a, como dice Fernando, que desde un poco más lejos, Andalucía y gitanos son casi la misma cosa. La ilustración, efectivamente, era de una mujer en un traje típico, de esos rojos a lunares blancos. Pero estaba en una inequívoca pose flamenca.
    Saludos bolivarianos y con ron.
    Carla



     
  13. xgamezmx New Member

    MEXICO
    ESPAÑOL
    Excuse me friends but LA MALAGUEÑA WAS WROTE BY ELPIDIO RAMIREZ a mexican man and this song talks about a beatiful woman as a gipsy woman and tipsy beside. If you remember many gipsys come from Spain. For ELPIDIO means a beatiful mexican woman with black eyes as gipsy and tipsy also. The music is called RANCHERA and belong to the JALISCO STATE here in MEXICO and the women of that state seems MALAGUEÑAS.

    From Mexico

    Xavier Gámez
     
  14. RALPH PISETTA New Member

    UNITED STATES
    Hello,

    For what it's worth, I found this informaion on Wikepedia.

    "Malagueña" is a song by Ernesto Lecuona and also a piano composition of Issac Albeniz. Originally composed in Spanish by Lecuona, it has had lyrics in several other languages written to it. A German language version sung by Caterina Valente, with Werner Muller's Orchestra, was popular in the United States (not making the Billboard chart, but charting on Cash Box, peaking at position #42) in February 1955. English lyrics have been written by Marion Banks.

    A Malagueña is a woman living in the Spanish port city of Malaga, on the southern coast of Spain, in the province of Andalucia.

    I also found a reference to a famous actor who starred in a movie called La Malaguena in 1947.
     
  15. RALPH PISETTA New Member

    UNITED STATES
    For what it's worth, I found this informaion on Wikepedia.

    "Malagueña" is a song by Ernesto Lecuona and also a piano composition of Issac Albeniz. Originally composed in Spanish by Lecuona, it has had lyrics in several other languages written to it. A German language version sung by Caterina Valente, with Werner Muller's Orchestra, was popular in the United States (not making the Billboard chart, but charting on Cash Box, peaking at position #42) in February 1955. English lyrics have been written by Marion Banks.

    A Malagueña is a woman living in the Spanish port city of Malaga, on the southern coast of Spain, in the province of Andalucia.

    I also found a reference to a famous Mexican singer, composer, actor-- ELPIDIO RAMIREZ--who starred in a movie called "La Malaguena' in 1947 on a the Imdb [Internet Movie Data Base] web site.
     
  16. quigs New Member

    Any time I've heard the word 'tipsy' in the United States, it only means 'slightly drunk'. There is nothing in that word that implies anything about cleverness or being 'avispado.' Even the origins of the word have only to do with drunkenness (see dictionary.com). It looks like suso26 made a typing error and meant to type 'gipsy,' because it makes little sense why the woman referred to in this love song would be drunk!
     
  17. Argónida

    Argónida Senior Member

    Español-Andalucía
    Efectivamente, la distancia unida al desconocimiento tiene el riesgo de dejarse llevar por los tópicos. Es como si yo digo que un argentino lo más probable es que lleve un poncho y se dedique a montar a caballo por la Pampa.

    1.- La población gitana de Andalucía, aún siendo más numerosa que en otras comunidades, es minoritaria.

    2.- El flamenco es una manifestación cultural que no pertenece únicamente a la etnia gitana.

    3.- Ni los andaluces en general, ni los gitanos, vamos habitualmente vestidos con trajes de lunares, con la guitarra en la mano y pose flamenca. Tampoco somos todos salerosos, bailamos bien y tenemos mucha gracia.

    4.-Aún siendo el flamenco, como he dicho, parte importante de nuestra cultura, somos muchas más cosas y tenemos otras muchas señas de identidad.

    5.- Comprendo que desde tan lejos es difícil distinguir todos estos matices y que los tópicos sobre Andalucía llevan años recorriendo el mundo (y nuestro propio país), por razones que serían muy largas de explicar. Aún así, aprovecho esta oportunidad para intentar que nos conozcáis un poco mejor.

    Un saludo.
     
  18. outkast Senior Member

    English, USA
    Like Xavier Gamez says, it is a Mexican song written by Pedro Galindo and Elpidio Ramírez, immortalized by Jorge Negrete. And if you read the lyrics you won´t find any tipsy gipsy.
    MALAGUEÑA SALEROSA


    Qué bonitos ojos tienes
    debajo de esas dos cejas
    debajo de esas dos cejas
    qué bonitos ojos tienes

     
  19. PacoPete New Member

    UK English
    This Malaguena Salerosa is a beautiful song and definitely sounds Mexican. But the first time I heard it was on a Spanish record.
    In the early 1950s I was in the Royal Air Force and we used to fly to Gibraltar on training exercises. I bought a record (78RPM!) in La Linea de la Conception of this Malaguena Salerosa sung by a woman with a fantastic spine tingling voice. Sadly, the record got broken and the singers name forgotten. I really would like to know who it was.
    It was a great pleasure to hear the song again and to learn more about it from this site.
     
  20. funichu

    funichu Senior Member

    málaga
    Spain,spanish
    bueno,aqui os habla una malagueña salerosa!
    se refiere a una mujer de mi tierra con mucha gracia,con angel,lo que nosotros llamamos tener salero. Nada que ver con ser gitano(aunque seamos un poco más morenos que el resto de los españoles,también os recuerdo que los andaluces convivimos con los árabes 7 siglos y algo de su color también se nos quedó,no creeis?),nada quever con el alcohol!
    tenemos una cancioncilla por aqui que a lo mejor os ayuda a entender la expresión:
    "antiguamente eran dulces
    todas las aguas del mar
    se bañó una malagueña
    y se volvieron salás(saladas para los andaluces)"

    quiere decir que la mujer malagueña está llena de esa gracia especial.
    espero que os haya gustado la estrofa, a mi me gusta mucho,tal vez porque soy malagueña,jeje.
     
  21. outkast Senior Member

    English, USA
    OK, here is the rest of the song
     
  22. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    Right, Outkast,
    this is the Malagueña Salerosa that we all know so well.
    There is nothing in the song about the Malagueña being "tipsy" or "half-drunk".

    NOTE: There is an old musical composition called "Malagueña" which I believe was written by Isaac Albéniz. This beautiful piece was originally a composition for the piano. In later years, words were adapted to the music. It is basically a classical piece, not to be confused with the "ranchera" style of Malagueña Salerosa.

    Saludos.
     
  23. clixangel

    clixangel Senior Member

    Spain
    England and English
    Malagueña = Female born in Málaga Province
    Malagueño = Male born in Málaga Province

    Sevillana = Female born in Sevilla Province
    Sevillano = Male born in Sevilla Province

    etc.. etc.. etc..........

    So much childish talk of gypsys.

    Since when has a picture, on or about a comercial object become the rule of definicion of a word in the product name?

    If that were true, then perhaps Malagueña would mean "A Gipsy Women from Malaga". However, are we then going to say; that as there are many products from the province of Sevilla, which have the word "Sevillana" in the name, and a picture of a so called gipsy, that this also qualifys the word Sevillana to mean "A Gipsy Women from Sevilla"??????

    You could then go further, and confirm your belief in this nonsense by saying that having Sevillana in the product name actually means that the product was MADE by Gipsy women from Sevilla.

    My daughter was born in Málaga and is considered to be a "Malagueña". However, my husband is a 6,2 inch, blond, blueyed German whilst I am Anglo/Burmese, so as a Gipsy Women is depicted on so many Málaga products, does this mean my daughters now a Gipsy?

    Duh!!!!! Are you all Men posting here?

    P.S. Don't get distracted by Sevillana or any other words that you might see on your next bottle wine/olives/biscuits/oil etc... Just remember that it's probably NOT made by little southern andalucian gipsys.
     
  24. wishwillow New Member

    english
    All interesting remarks. Here’s the results of my own searches on this subject. Malagueña Salerosa is a serenade to a woman of Malaga, Mexico (not Spain). The remark about a spicy temperment comes closest to describing the “salerosa” part. But there is also an emphasis on sweetness and innocence, (nothing about gypsies or tipsiness(. I found some wonderful lines of explanation about the words – as well as several different translations on the website of Travis Edmonson, who is supposed to be the ultimate performer of this song, and he says that it’s a “tribute to all women.” The other Malagueña referred to in the postings is indeed an important Spanish classic.
     
  25. coogee bay New Member

    SPAIN, spanish
    I think some people on this post are loosing the point A LOT!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Hey, this is not a battle between what is and what is not a gipsy!!
    And what's wrong if people have in mind a beautiful gypsy woman when they think about malagueñas anyway??? True is not all spanish people have a bull in their backyard either.... but we are famous for bullfighting though, regardless if we agree with it or not!

    Not all flamenco dancers are gypsys either, I just went to see amazing Sara Baras performing with her flamenco academy.... and all I have to say is OLE, OLE Y OLE!!

    I personally love the mexican song Malagueña Salerosa, and to me it just means someone from Malaga very witty that impacted on the writter of the song... Like some cuban inspired Jarabe de Palo for writting "La Flaca" hope noone thinks she was anorexic!!!!!!! hahahahahaha

    Love Malagueña Salerosa though, I'd just say enjoy the song and dance to it!!!!!!!!
     
  26. sanabs.1 New Member

    US English
    Malaguena Salerosa, a Mexican wrote this song and it oviously has Spanish influences. This one has simpler and more repetitive lyrics.

    Malaguena, A Spaniard wrote this song. I've listened to both and this one has more of a bullring feeling.

    The Salerosa writer apears on the credits of the Kill Bill movie and according to wiki he is Mexican.

    Two different songs
     
  27. sanabs.1 New Member

    US English
    ohhh, I looked up the word "salerosa" and when refering to a person it means lively or gracefull
     
  28. wishwillow New Member

    english
     
  29. wishwillow New Member

    english
    What is particularly interesting is the contrast between the title – implying a certain amount of spice – and the rest of the lyrics which – again and again – impress on the innocence of the lady – from her shyness to look at the singer to her beauty which evokes the purity of a rose. Some multiple translations show this on the Travis Edmonson site.
     
  30. TravelinTom

    TravelinTom Senior Member

    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    English - Texan
    Graceful, I guess, from RAE research and all. But my mind translates this as salacious (provoking desire). I don't think that the song evokes her innocence nor shyness; she won't look at him because he is poor. Not the purity of a rose, as beautiful and bewitching as the candor (forthrightness) of a rose. Travis Edmonson? Ugh. ¡Miguel Aceves Mejía! I came across this thread trying to research when the song was written. It was sung in the movie Enamorada, released in 1946.
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2009
  31. Lobo-estepario New Member

    US
    Spanish (castellano), international sort
    According to the Diccionario de la Lengua Española of the Real Acedemia Española, SALEROSA means a female with "gracia, donaire."

    "Que se maneja con soltura y agilidad airosa de cuerpo para andar, danzar".

    (Please note that the period, in Spanish, goes after the quotation marks...)

    That's all.

    :rolleyes:
     
  32. MHCKA

    MHCKA Senior Member

    CIUDAD DE MÉXICO
    MÉXICO. ESPAÑOL
    Malagueña salerosa y decirte/ niña hermosa... que eres linda y hechicera...

    Ah jijos, la versión de Estela Nuñez es muy buena.

    Del DRAE:

    salero.


    1. m. Recipiente en que se sirve la sal en la mesa.
    2. m. Sitio o almacén donde se guarda la sal.
    3. m. Sitio en que se da sal a los ganados en el campo.
    4. m. coloq. Gracia, donaire. Tener mucho salero.
    5. m. coloq. Persona salerosa.
    6. m. Base sobre la que se arman los saquetes de metralla.
    7. m. Mil. Zoquete de madera de forma adecuada a la del ánima del cañón, y sobre el cual se colocan y aseguran las granadas esféricas.


    Por eso la malagueña es salerosa.
     
  33. Cornelius71

    Cornelius71 Senior Member

    Madrid, España
    Español de León (norte de España)
    "Salerosa/o" is a Spanish adjective proper from Andalusia. Translation into English is complicated because it means many things in one word. It's always a positive adjective. It's more frequently used in the female form because it also implies beauty (the kind only women are). For the masculine form "salado/salao" "resalao" is preferred.
     
  34. flljob

    flljob Senior Member

    México
    México español
    También está la versión malagueña marciana:
    ¡Qué bonitos ojos tienes
    debajo de las orejas!

    Saludos
     
  35. MHCKA

    MHCKA Senior Member

    CIUDAD DE MÉXICO
    MÉXICO. ESPAÑOL
  36. flljob

    flljob Senior Member

    México
    México español
    No estaría tan seguro. La Martina es una modificación del romance la Blancaniña. También parece claro que el Cielito lindo tiene un origen español.

    Saludos

    (¡Paisanos, no se vayan a enojar!)
     
  37. MHCKA

    MHCKA Senior Member

    CIUDAD DE MÉXICO
    MÉXICO. ESPAÑOL
    Más bien:

    ¡Paisanos, no se vayan a encabronar! jajajajajajajajaja.

    ¡La Martina! ¡Te cae!
    Quince años tenía Martina, cuando su amor me entregó...
    A los dieciséis cumplidos... una traición me jugó....
    Pues más bien una muuuuuy buena adaptación.

    Lo del Cielito Lindo, pues creo que sí está en veremos...

    Te faltó La Malagueña obvia (chiste nerd): "Qué bonitos ojos tienes/enmedio de las orejas..."
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2010
  38. flljob

    flljob Senior Member

    México
    México español
    ¿Cúyo es aquel caballo que allá abajo relinchó?

    -Señor, era de mi padre, y envióoslo para vos,

    -¿Cúyas son aquellas armas que están en el corredor?

    -Señor, eran de mi hermano, y hoy os las envió.

    -¿Cúya es aquella lanza, desde aquí la veo yo?

    -Tomalda, conde, tomalda, matadme con ella vos,

    que aquesta muerte, buen conde, bien os la merezco yo.

    Un fragmento de la Blancaniña.

    ¿No?

    Saludos
     
  39. MHCKA

    MHCKA Senior Member

    CIUDAD DE MÉXICO
    MÉXICO. ESPAÑOL
    ¡Sangre sobre el piso!
     
  40. TravelinTom

    TravelinTom Senior Member

    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    English - Texan
    "Kill Bill" lol.... All the great Mexican singers have done it: : Javier Solis, Jorge Negrete, Pedro Infante, Pedro Galindo and many... many others.
    Here is my favorite version by Miguel Aceves Mejia
    [...]
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2013
  41. aldonzalorenzo

    aldonzalorenzo Senior Member

    Español
    Bueno, yo conozco la versión de "Los Tres Sudamericanos", en aquellos discos grandes y negros... :)
    (Los nombro porque nadie lo ha hecho, para no quitarles mérito)
     
  42. fussinated New Member

    Turkish
    Malaguena Salerosa = Of/from Malaga charming = Malaga's beauty, or Beauty of/from Malaga, or Malaga's Charmful.

    It is similar to say that Queen of/from New York, or beauty of/from New York.
     
  43. hectorvaldez New Member

    english
     
  44. hectorvaldez New Member

    english
    it is about a girl from malaga , graceful and lively and of course beautiful.
     

Share This Page