1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Male da starci male

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by kramden88, Sep 1, 2008.

  1. kramden88 Junior Member

    Princeton, NJ
    US (English)
    Mi sono scervellato provando a tradurre quest'espressione: Male da starci male. Viene dalla canzone 'Lascia che io sia' di Nek, se lo conoscete. Mi farebbe un grande piacere se mi aiutereste. Grazie!
     
  2. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    Hmmm.... no ideas out there? Perhaps a little bit more context will help. Here are the first 4 lines of the song:

    Io non ti chiedo niente
    il tuo saluto indifferente mi basta
    ma tu non puoi più farmi
    male da starci male


    Elisabetta
     
  3. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Hello!
    What about:

    You no longer have the power to hurt me enough to make me feel bad

    It's difficult to translate the play on words (far male - da starci male)....

    Any better ideas?
     
  4. kramden88 Junior Member

    Princeton, NJ
    US (English)
    Grazie mille! E' meglio che avrei potuto fare io.
     
  5. walkeraus2012m Junior Member

    English-USA
    <Threads merged by a Moderator. When there is an existing thread on a subject, please post your additional question there rather than opening a new one. Thank you.>

    Salve a tutti,

    Ho incontrato una frase in una canzone che non capisco. So che già c'è un filo su questo tema, ma non posso reconciliare la traduzione data là con la frase italiana.

    Qui gli dò il filo:
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1079890


    E qui è la testa, della canzone "Lascia che Io Sia":
    Io non ti chiedo niente
    Il tuo saluto indiferente mi basta
    Ma tu non puoi più farmi
    Male da starci male

    Così l'ho tradotta:
    I'm not asking anything of you
    Your indifferent greeting is enough for me
    But you can no longer hurt me... "da starci male"

    What does this last part mean? I know that "da" can mean many different things; which particular English word best conveys the meaning intended here? And what kind of "ci" is this, direct object, or particle?

    Thank you so much
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2012
  6. walkeraus2012m Junior Member

    English-USA
    I'm trying to revive this thread. No one has answered me yet, and the answers in this this thread, with which mine has been merged, don't make any sense grammatically to me.

    Thanks.
     
  7. Diddl

    Diddl Senior Member

    Italian -Italy
    Look,
    in my opinion "male da starci male" doesn't make any sense. I think it is just a rather bizzarre way to add emphasis to the whole sentence. That is to say, it is the equivalent of "you can no longer hurt me SO MUCH". In pop songs lyrics, sometimes grammar gets a little distorted in order to have the verses match the music better.
    In any case, "lyric" is "testO". "TestA" means "head" ;):)
    BYE!
     
  8. Fooler Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian (Italy)
    What about... But you can no longer hurt me (as) to let me feel hurt.

    I might be wrong or too literal, jut a try
     
  9. Connie Eyeland

    Connie Eyeland Senior Member

    Brescia (Italia)
    Italiano
    La risposta era già nel post #3 di London Calling:
    che è poi anche la versione prevalente nelle varie traduzioni della canzone che si trovano in internet (vedi ad esempio qui).

    Dividendo diversamente le righe del testo italiano, forse il significato diventa più chiaro:
    Ma tu non puoi più = you no longer have the power to / you can no longer
    farmi male = farmi tanto male = ferirmi così tanto = hurt me enough
    da starci male = qui è sgrammaticato; avrebbe dovuto dire da farmici star male e il significato è da farmici soffrire = to make me feel bad / to make me suffer
     
  10. walkeraus2012m Junior Member

    English-USA
    Thanks for clarifying that it is indeed grammatically incorrect. And Diddl, thanks for the correction.
     
  11. Diddl

    Diddl Senior Member

    Italian -Italy
    You are very welcome :)
     
  12. Connie Eyeland

    Connie Eyeland Senior Member

    Brescia (Italia)
    Italiano
    Prego e Buon Natale! :)
     
  13. kosmonauta New Member

    Italiano
    Mi farebbe un grande piacere se mi aiutaste.
    (confondere il congiuntivo con il condizionale è un errore comune anche tra i madrelingua!)
    oppure così, che a me suona meglio:
    Mi farebbe molto piacere ricevere il vostro aiuto.

    Ciao!
     

Share This Page