male/female voice patterns for learners

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by suma, Aug 29, 2013.

  1. suma Senior Member

    English, USA
    Has anyone else experienced this? Or has this phenomenon been discussed or studied?

    When living abroad and studying in ME, due to cultural/religious norms of the society; I'd have very few if any opportunity to engage in dialogue at any length with a woman. As result, when I did hear a woman speak it was harder for me to understand. I think it was due to female speech pattens and softer sounds/tones that I was rarely exposed to.
    The same could be said for speech of young children.

    Curious to hear others' experience with this.
  2. Finland Senior Member


    I absolutely agree. After years of interaction with Arabs, I (male) still find women more difficult to understand than men. I have also noticed that I have a hard time remembering to use the feminine forms of verbs when talking to women, simply because I speak so much less to women as opposed to men than I do in Europe.


Share This Page