1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Maligayang Pasko at Manigong Bagong Taon

Discussion in 'Tagalog and Filipino Languages' started by Seb_K, Dec 20, 2007.

  1. Seb_K Senior Member

    Malaysia
    English
    Hey guys,

    Maligayang Pasko at Manigong Bagong Taon is a Christmas wish but how come some people add "din sa iyo" or "sa inyong lahat" behind the greeting?

    With/without those additional phrases, what difference would it make?
     
  2. ayessa003 New Member

    Bacolod City, Philippines
    Philippines - Hiligaynon, Tagalog
    :):):)
    Maligayang Pasko at Manigong Bagong Taon means Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year, if you add "din sa iyo" it now means Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year to you too. It is a reply if somebody greeted you first. If you add "sa inyong lahat" it means Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year to all of you. We usually use this when we are speaking in front of a large audience.

    din sa iyo - to you too
    sa inyong lahat - to all of you
     
  3. Seb_K Senior Member

    Malaysia
    English
    Ahhh, now I truly understand. Salamat, for the explanations.

    :D
     

Share This Page