1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Maly (surname) - feminine

Discussion in 'Čeština (Czech)' started by Kirja, Aug 26, 2012.

  1. Kirja Senior Member

    Finnish
    I was just wondering if it could be Malá, I'm not so sure... :D I just read a wikipedia article that said y=á when you're turning masculine into feminine.
     
  2. panzorzka.uli Junior Member

    Canberra
    Czech
    Yes, the form is Malá. Many surnames are adjectival and the female forms behaves then as adjectives e.g. Nový - Nová, Smutný - Smutná, Veselý - Veselá etc.
     
  3. Kirja Senior Member

    Finnish
    Thank you :)!
     
  4. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Bohemia
    Czech
    The feminine form of surname Maly is Malyová.

    Malá is the feminine form or surname Malý.
     

Share This Page