1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. neapolitan New Member

    English - USA
    My friend was joking around and called a friend of ours "mamá chula" - he wasn't serious. Later, I ask someone what it meant and she said it is what you call a girl you like, she said it was a popular phrase at one time. I looked up "chula" and the literal translation didn't make sense to me.​

    How would you explain the literal translation for "mamá chula?"
    Neapolitan
     
  2. Dlyons

    Dlyons Senior Member

    Dublin
    English - Ireland
    Something like "hot momma"

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=65608
     
  3. neapolitan New Member

    English - USA
    Dylons, Thanks for the link.

    I've read where "chula" was translated as cool, pretty, sweet, beautiful, hot, et cetera, but I've also seen "chula" translated as "insolent" - is that accurate? Does Chula mean "insolent?" What is original meaning of "chula"?
     
  4. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    I've never heard it in that way; it's used as "pretty"
     
  5. LordThanatos Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Castellano argentino
    "Chulo" significa "insolente" en España. En Centromérica, significa "lindo".
     
  6. Argónida

    Argónida Senior Member

    Español-Andalucía
    "Chulo/a" en España puede significar "cool", como en la frase "¡Qué coche más chulo te has comprado!". También puede significar algo parecido a insolente, aunque no es exactamente un sinónimo. Por ejemplo: "Es un chulo; no sé qué se habrá creído para tratarnos así". Literalmente, un chulo es un proxeneta. Respecto a la pregunta original, no usamos aquí esa expresión de "papá/mamá chulo/a". A mí me suena a letra de reggaeton.
     

Share This Page