man/hours

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by mnunez, Nov 11, 2005.

  1. mnunez New Member

    Cuba, Spanish
    Field and topic:
    Cálculo de gastos de labor en un proyecto
    ---------------------

    Sample sentence:
    X man/hours or man/days will be needed to complete this phase of the project...
     
  2. ILT

    ILT Moderando con moderación

    México
    México - Español/Castellano
    Hola mnunez:

    Man/Hours es horas hombre.

    Se requerirá de X horas hombre para terminar esta fase del proyecto.

    Saludos
     
  3. Pyrenees Senior Member

    Sant Joan de les Abadesses, Girona, Spain
    German, Switzerland-English, USA - Spanish, Spain
    Hello I Love Translating,

    although quite some time has passed since you responded to "man/hours", in Spain we would translate it as "horas de mano de obra".

    ¿Te gusta?

    Pyrenees
     
  4. Kilkor New Member

    Nomad in India
    Spanish-España
    "Horas de mano de obra" estoy traduciendo yo también. En España suena muy bien.
     
  5. Lamemoor Senior Member

    Perú
    Peru - Spanish
    Hola, y sugiero: horas - hombre u hora-hombre (sin mano de obra)
     
  6. Pyrenees Senior Member

    Sant Joan de les Abadesses, Girona, Spain
    German, Switzerland-English, USA - Spanish, Spain
    Hola,
    yo sigo creyendo que queda mucho más claro con "mano de obra". Es posible que sea según las costumbres de cada país, pero aquí lo decimos así.
    Muchas gracias por la sugerencia.
    Margrith
     
  7. David Senior Member

    Seven years to late, but man/days would be jornadas.
     
  8. Kilkor New Member

    Nomad in India
    Spanish-España
    ¡Jornadas suena estupendo!
     
  9. Pyrenees Senior Member

    Sant Joan de les Abadesses, Girona, Spain
    German, Switzerland-English, USA - Spanish, Spain
    Hi,
    I continue with my "mano de obra"!
     
  10. David Senior Member

    Admirably tenacious. The only problem I would see with mano de obra is that it means "labor" in general, and would not be a translation for either man/hours or man/days, the two terms for which assistance was solicited all those years ago. If you were to translate, for example, "30 man/hours" as "treinta manos de obra," you would have gibberish.

    Your "horas de manos de obra" (post #3) would be a possible translation for man/hours, but it would not be faithful to the original, which uses the common technical term "man/hours."

    I would suggest the following equivalencies:
    man/hours = hombres/hora
    man/days = jornadas
    But how lucky you are to have three "native languages"!
     
  11. Pyrenees Senior Member

    Sant Joan de les Abadesses, Girona, Spain
    German, Switzerland-English, USA - Spanish, Spain
    Absolutely!
    Hi David,
    in the first place, I never said "manos de obra", but rather "mano de obra", which changes things significantly. However, I do like your translation of man/hours and man/days, but I'll continue with "mano de obra".
    Thanks a lot for your suggestion.
     
  12. gringoloko Senior Member

    TN, EUA
    Español - Colombia, Inglés EUA
    Hi,
    Jornada or Jornal are both good options for this. Also, according to Nora Sánchez's Accounting Dictionary, man-days is simply "días-hombre". I think that I would decide based on the target reader. Here is an interesting thread looking at this same term http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2744438.


    As far as the usage of man-hours, I believe that "horas-hombre" is what I have always heard, although the meaning is completely preserved in the translation with "horas de mano de obra", as offered by Pyrenees. This is the exact same thing as man-hours, and in my opinion we should focus on meaning over form.
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2013
  13. Pyrenees Senior Member

    Sant Joan de les Abadesses, Girona, Spain
    German, Switzerland-English, USA - Spanish, Spain
    Hi,
    you've expressed yourself very well. I see that you're bilingual, which is always a great advantage at the moment of linguistic doubts.
    Have a good weekend!
     

Share This Page