man/woman involved in a relationship

Discussion in 'English Only' started by brainstorming, May 25, 2008.

  1. brainstorming Senior Member

    Portugal, Portuguese
    Hi everyone.

    When you say that a man/woman is "involved in a relationship" does it simply mean that he/she has a girlfriend/boyfriend or can it also imply that he/she is married?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Toadie

    Toadie Senior Member

    Maryland
    English
    I would generally say it just means they have boy/girlfriend.
     
  3. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Generally, that particular phrase does not apply to marriage, though a married person can be "involved in a relationship" that is not with their spouse...:)

    As you can imagine, given our flexibility in AE, it can mean that someone has a "friend" "girlfriend/boyfriend" "lover" etc.

    It can also be used "ironically" to mean that a relationship is purely sexual...but that's for another thread...:D
     
  4. Moglet

    Moglet Senior Member

    UK
    British/Hiberno-English
    Hi Brainstorming, and welcome!

    As a BE speaker, I would use the term "involved in a relationship" to describe a person who has a significant relationship with a person to whom they are not married.
     
  5. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Yes, "[involved] in a relationship" implies the two parties are not married. Well, not married to each other, anyway :)

    Welcome from me too, brainstorming!
     
  6. brainstorming Senior Member

    Portugal, Portuguese
    Thanks everyone. You have all been very helpful;)
     

Share This Page