Mancher / Manches

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by aahhppll, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. aahhppll

    aahhppll Member

    English - England
    If I want to say 'many dogs', or 'many a dog', could I say 'mancher Hund'? or would it have to be 'manche Hunde'?

    Or for many rabbits, could I say 'manches Kaninchen'?

    Danke sehr! :)
  2. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    You can say both. Both is correct.
    But the meaning is different. Mancher means "some" and not "many". There may be context where it works nevertheless. Do you have context?

    It works also with rabbits and other beasts.

    A third possibility is "manch Hund".
    This is more poetic and often a little bit old fashioned.

    In case of "armer Hund" it is an idiom, and here it mostly works with "manch armer Hund" or "mancher arme Hund". It means "some poor person/man".

Share This Page