mandante-mandatario

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by David, May 20, 2008.

  1. David Senior Member

    I was asked in a "private message" to explain my understanding of mandante and mandatario. It seems to me that putting it in the legal forum is the best place to elicit explanations from other participants native and more knowledgeable than I.

    A mandante is ultimately the subject who manda, and the mandatario is the indirect object of the verb mandar. Primer mandatario has become a cliché for "head-of-state" or "highest authority" in Latin American newspapers, which stand on their heads to avoid repetition, inventing bizarre and overblown synonyms such as líquido precioso for "water" in an article about water rates or broken water mains. Saying "Presidente" more than once seems to offend the ear, so the dictator of the moment becomes "el primer mandatario de la República," etc.

    A mandatario is one "sent" or "ordered" or "empowered" to govern, as for example a member of the Legislature. But the term primer mandatario in the authoritarian Latin tradition has come to be understood, for the presidente of the moment, the first among those who "give orders," not the chief among those authorized by the mandate of the people to govern.

    In my experience, the grantor of poderes is as frequently referred to as el poderdante as el mandante. A mandatario can be an "attorney" at law, a lawyer who represents a client in legal transactions, or an "attorney" in fact, any individual authorized to act on behalf of another.

    As for their specific translations of the terms into English, absent any context, I can´t say without seeing their uses. However, attorney-in-fact, the example you cite, is a very common phrase in English legal documents, and would be an appropriate translation for mandatario in certain contexts.
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2008
  2. Dani California

    Dani California Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Creo que es necesario distinguir entre lo que es el mandato y lo que es la representación, conceptos que aunque suelen o pueden ir unidos, son distintos.
    El mandato es un contrato (consensual, en cuanto que se perfecciona por el mero consentimiento) en virtud el cual una persona llamada mandatario se obliga hacia otra, llamada mandante, a hacer algo por cuenta de éste, adquiriendo por tanto la facultad de hacerlo por cuenta del mandante pero (ojo!) no en su nombre.
    El mandato es diferente del poder de representación, este supone un acto unilateral del poderdante, en cuya virtud el apoderado no resulta obligado a nada (a diferencia del mandato) pero adquiere la facultad de obrar por cuenta y en nombre de aquel.
    Por tanto, si hay solo mandato el mandatario realiza el "encargo" obrando por cuenta del mandante pero en nombre propio; si además tiene poder de representación, obra, en cumplimiento de su encargo, por cuenta y en nombre del mandante.
    Puede existir un mandato sin poder de representación, un mandato con poder de representación (mandato representativo) y también poder de representación sin mandato (p.e. en el contrato de sociedad, en el que la representación la ostente un socio) o bien poder de representación sin más.
    Cuando en el mandato confluye éste con la representación (mandato representativo) estaremos ante un mandante/poderdante y un mandatario/apoderado.
    En cuanto a los términos ingleses: mandate, mandator y mandatary para el mandato, mandante y mandatario, respectivamente; y respecto del poder de representación: power of attorney, principal y proxy or attorney in fact... diría yo.
     
  3. Sr Salchicha Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    New Zealand, English
    Hi all,

    After reading about 30 threads on the terms "mandante" and "mandatario" I am thoroughly confused, I hope you can help.

    From what I gather I can translate "mandante" to either "principal" or "mandator", and "mandatario", the person who recieves the mandate, to "representative" or "attoney in fact". The latter to me sounds awefully formal.

    Which terms are the best to use?

    Many thanks in advance.
     
  4. Sr Salchicha Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    New Zealand, English
    Thanks for your explanations.
     
  5. Krissy Junior Member

    Atlanta, GA USA
    Colombia - Spanish
    I am doing a translation of a Special Power of Attorney and I run into “El Mandante”. Dani California, I just love reading your suggestions and explanations, they are so clear. You leave no room for confusion or misunderstandings. People like you make this forum fun and a GREAT TOOL. THANKS A LOT!!!
     
  6. Krissy Junior Member

    Atlanta, GA USA
    Colombia - Spanish
     
  7. Krissy Junior Member

    Atlanta, GA USA
    Colombia - Spanish
    Está muy clara la explicació de lo que "el Mandante" significa. En un "Acta Notarial" donde el "Mandante" da poder a otro para firmar y hacer trámites legales etc. Son el "Mandante" y el "Otorgante" lo mismo? Parece simple pero el notario está usando ambos términos en el mismo documento...
     
  8. Samy2013 New Member

    Spanish-Mexico
    Este se mi primer comentario en este foro, y he leido con mucho interes lo que se comenta y comulgo con el comentario acerca de la claridad de ideas y de redaccion de Dany, felicidades

    el mandato como bien se aclaro es un contrato, el poder o mejor dicho la reprsentacion es una herramienta accesoria y no indispensable para el ejercicio del mandato. Si, el mandante sera el otorgante, aunque me gustaria mas el termino poderdante, puesto que en el argot de Fe Publica, en el sistema Latino, otorgante es quien comparecer ante Fedatario Publico precisamente a "otorgar un instrumento Publico" no necesariamente un poder.

    gracias
     
  9. Samy2013 New Member

    Spanish-Mexico
    Por cierto he visto, sobre todo para Asia, que se usa el término " agency agreement", como sinónimo de contrato de mandato.

    Saludos.
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2015

Share This Page