mandato - imperativo - command

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Doodle, Aug 6, 2010.

  1. Doodle Senior Member

    México
    English, United States
    When I was learning Spanish in school my teachers used the word "mandato" to talk about the imperative tense. A native Spanish-speaker just told me it's incorrect to translate the word "command" as "mandato."

    For example, for instructions on a Spanish test like "Read the sentences and underline the commands," I would translate, "Lee las frases y subraya los mandatos." My friend says that "mandato" is not used to refer to verbs in the imperative tense and it would be better to say "órdenes."

    Were my Spanish teachers leading me astray all these years? What word would you use?

    Gracias de antemano!

    Edit: parece que este hilo está en el forro equivocado, siendo pregunta de vocabulario y no de gramática. No sé como eliminar el hilo...
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2010
  2. Spug Senior Member

    Hi,

    I've worked in editing/translation of bilingual K12 textbooks here in the US, and I've seen the word "mandato" used to mean commands (imperatives) in countless language arts lessons. And the Spanish text is always written by native speakers. So, I'd say "mandato" is an acceptable translation of command/imperative.

    Hope this helps... regards.
     
  3. permanganato3 Senior Member

    Colombian spanish
    Sus profesores de español no le enseñaron mal.
    Sí es correcto traducir la palabra inglesa COMMAND, como 'mandato', 'orden', 'comando', 'instrucción'.
    Pienso que su amigo no se hizo comprender.
    Sin embargo, en el contexto READ THE SENTENCES AND UNDERLINE THE COMMANDS, tal vez quedaría mejor en español:
    "Lee las frases y subraya las instrucciones" (Informal), o,
    "Lea las frases y subraye las instrucciones" (Formal)
     
  4. asm Senior Member

    New England, USA
    Mexico, Spanish
    However, there is difference between native learners and second-language learners. For native speakers, the topic is "imperativo" and it's a mood. For English learners (of Spanish), the term is "command"; since English is not too much into moods, sometimes books refer to the concept as "commands". since it's easier than "imperative".
    In certain way your friend was right, but it's much easier to teach/learn the whole concept as "commands".

    In a "Gramática Española" you will never see "mandatos" as a chapter, but you will in a "Spanish grammar". In the former you will see "imperativo".

     
  5. Spug Senior Member

    Hola asm,

    Para aclarar, no estaba hablando de personas que aprenden español como segundo idioma. Estaba hablando de libros de texto para niños que son hablantes nativos del español y que están aprendiendo la gramática del idioma. Así funciona hoy día en muchos lugares en EE.UU.

    Sí, de acuerdo. Y las oraciones en el modo imperativo son mandatos, ¿no?

    Creo que estamos dicienco lo mismo en palabras diferentes. ;)

    Cordiales saludos...
     
  6. asm Senior Member

    New England, USA
    Mexico, Spanish
    De acuerdo, mi comentario se enfoca a la diferencia entre audiencias, los hispanohablantes usamos una nomenclatura y los que aprenden español como segundo idioma usan otra. Mucho del material de español que se enseña en los EUA, aún para los "hispanos", está basado en el español americano. Con la experiencia que tienes, seguramente podrás ver que esta nueva región tiene las características de una nueva zona con dichos, expresiones y acento propios. Hay más personas que hablan español en los EUA que en la mayoría de nuestros países.

    Un ejemplo: En las tablas de conjugación del WR puedes ver "pretérito perfecto" cuando en inglés le llaman present perfect y en muchos libros lo traducen como presente perfecto. El pluscuamperfecto es traducido como past perfect o preterito perfecto:confused:.
    Bueno, ya me salí de tema, saludos.



     

Share This Page