1. dul_ce Junior Member

    Xalapa, Ver.
    México, español
    ¡Hola chicos!
    Necesito de su valiosa ayuda otra vez :D. Necesito traducir al inglés la expresión de "andar de manita sudada" comunmente utilizada para una pareja de novios.

    Gracias.
     
  2. xqby

    xqby Senior Member

    Santa Maria, CA
    English (U.S.)
    "Walking hand in hand." I think, unless I totally missed the meaning in Spanish.
     
  3. Bilma Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish Mexico
    The expression means that the couple has a realation but they do not have sex. Maybe xqby can help to find the correct transaltion in English. I have no idea.
     
  4. xqby

    xqby Senior Member

    Santa Maria, CA
    English (U.S.)
    I don't know any expressions that mean the same thing. We'd say that they're an abstinent couple though.
     
  5. shoam

    shoam Senior Member

    Seattle, Washington, USA
    spanish argentina
    Comunmente en México... ¡nunca jamás la había escuchado!
     
  6. Bilma Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish Mexico
    Sí, se usa mucho. Novios de manita sudada. :)
     
  7. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    The closest I can get, at least for one of them, is edge-of-the-bed virgin.
     
  8. C_Nor

    C_Nor Senior Member

    USA (EE.UU.)
    American English (inglés americano)
    Hola a todos. Yo quisiera reabrir esta conversación. Acabo de escuchar novios de manita sudada en un episodio de La Rosa de Guadalupe. ¿Hay alguien que puede ayudar a aclarar su significado?

    Gracias de antemano.
     

Share This Page