many shades of grey...

Discussion in 'English Only' started by chobalsim, Feb 4, 2006.

  1. chobalsim Senior Member

    Korea, Korean
    It is an intricate religious, nationalist and ideological conflict with many shades of grey.

    What does the phrase, "many shades of grey" mean?
     
  2. Brioche

    Brioche Senior Member

    Adelaide
    Australia English
    Think of "black" and bad, and "white" as good.

    So depending on how much "black" you mix with "white", you will get "different shades of grey" = different mixtures of good and bad.
     
  3. Mikelos New Member

    Dalton, Georgia
    English, USA
    This is a phrase that is used when there is no definite standard, boundary, or answer. There is a common phrase in English: "There is no black or white answer". Black and White can represent Yes and No, Right and Wrong, Left and Right, or any two opposing sides to a conflict or answer. When something is said to be grey/gray, it means that the distinction between two or more things is hard to understand; as if the definite "black and white" have became merged and blurred to create a "grey".
     
  4. chobalsim Senior Member

    Korea, Korean
    Now, I can understand what it menas.
    Brioche and Mikelos, thank you for your answer.
     

Share This Page