1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

many times

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    Suggestion:
    عدد مرات
    Or is it:
    عدد المرات

    Or is عدد المرات "many of the times"?
     
  2. Linolenic Senior Member

    Arabic
    I think the proper translation is عدّة مرات
    By the way,
    عدد المرات means "the number of times..."
     
  3. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    In other contexts the translation may also be في عدد من المرات
     
  4. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    And there's also مرات عديدة .
     
  5. jmt356 Senior Member

    Can anyone confirm that Linolenic's translation عدة مرات is a correct translation of "many times."
     
  6. ajamiyya عجمية Junior Member

    USA
    American English
    But, of course; Linolenic's rendition of "many times" as "عدة مرات" is spot on correct.
     
  7. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    عدة means several not many
    عديدة means many - as cherine mentioned
     
  8. ajamiyya عجمية Junior Member

    USA
    American English
    I do not see a substantial difference between "several" and "many", 'though I suppose an argument could be made that "several" is more than "a few" and fewer than "many". I use the two pretty well interchangeably.

    Do عدة مرات and مرات عديدة mean completely different things to native Arabic speakers?
     
  9. ِArabicPoet New Member

    Arabic
    Hi,
    Both terms are very similar. However, مرات عديدة gives an impression that they are more than عدة مرات.

    Best wishes.
     

Share This Page