Marathi: I love you

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Au101, Dec 15, 2009.

  1. Au101 Senior Member

    London
    England, English (UK)
    Hi everyone,

    I'd like to know how to say "I love you" in Marathi. More specifically, I'd like to know how a boy would say this to a girl he loved romantically, for example, a young couple. If possible, I would be grateful if you could write it in the Marathi script.

    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. cweeetguy2000 Junior Member

    India
    Hindi, Awadhi
    Please find the reply as below that too in Marathi:-

    मी तुझाशी प्र॓म करतो।
     
  3. Subhash Kumar Junior Member

    Marathi
    Maaze Tujhyaawar Prem Aahe.
    OR
    Mii Tujhyaawar Prem Karto.
    In the two sentences, the first would be more likely to be used when it is being told to the person he/she is in love with. The latter though correct is more like telling a fact .

    Tujhyaashee (as csweetguy2000 has used) is wrong Marathi.
     
  4. Au101 Senior Member

    London
    England, English (UK)
    Okay, thank you very much, Subhash Kumar, would I be right in thinking that

    Maaze Tujhyaawar Prem Aahe

    Could be written in Devanagari as:

    माज़े तुझ्यावर प्रेम आहे?
    Or have I made a mistake in the transliteration?

    Thanks.
     
  5. Subhash Kumar Junior Member

    Marathi
    I am sorry I have not yet been able to figure out how to write in Devnagari script in my browser.
    Any way, you are almost right; but not completely.The 'z' in maaze should also be written as 'jh' in Tujhyaawar. In Marathi, the Devnagari symbols for consonants 'ch', 'j' and 'jh' each have two distinct pronounciation. It is not distinguished in writing at all. The reader has to know by practice. In this example, the 'z' and 'jh' in the two words are written using the same consonant symbol (which is same as that for 'jh' in Hindi) which you have correctly used in the second word.
    I am sorry again for my inability to type in Devnagari.
     
  6. Illuminatus Senior Member

    Mumbai, India
    India, Hindi, English, Marathi
    माझे तुझ्यावर प्रेम आहे
     
  7. Au101 Senior Member

    London
    England, English (UK)
    Thank you very much to both of you. If I could just ask one final question, I wonder if anybody could explain the vocabulary and grammar of this sentence. By which I mean, could you explain what that sentence literally means, e.g.

    माझे =
    तुझ्यावर =
    प्रेम =
    आहे =

    and the general sentence structure.

    Thanks.
     
  8. Illuminatus Senior Member

    Mumbai, India
    India, Hindi, English, Marathi
    माझे (=my) is the possessive form of I for a neuter noun.

    Prem is neuter and means love.

    Aahe = Is (the form of TO BE for third person singular)

    In Marathi there is no direct verb for To Love. We rather say, to have love on someone.
     
  9. Au101 Senior Member

    London
    England, English (UK)
    Thank you very much, once again :)
     
  10. Au101 Senior Member

    London
    England, English (UK)
    Hi guys,

    Thanks for all of your help, all those months ago, but I have a couple of new, related phrases which I wonder if anybody could tell me how to say in Marathi (preferably written in Devanagari). As they are so closely related, I shouldn't have thought a new thread would be required, but if this needs to be asked in three separate threads, I shall, of course oblige.

    Assuming, however, that I am correct to post here, I wonder if anybody could tell me how to say:

    I love {name},
    I love you, {name},
    I love her

    Again, this is assuming that it is a boy talking to/about a girl he is in love with, romantically.

    Thanks again,
    Au101
     
  11. tamah Senior Member

    Tel aviv, Haifa
    Fluent Hebrew, Avg. Hindi & Marathi, Good English, Horrid Russian
    Dear AU101

    I love {name} - mee tujhyaavar prem karto, {name}. मी तुझ्यावर प्रेम करतो, {name}
    I love you, {name} - mee {name} var prem karto. मी {name} वर प्रेम करतो.
    I love her - mee tichyaavar prem karto. मी तिच्यावर प्रेम करतो.
    hope it helps :)

    Oh and I like your signature line.
     
  12. Au101 Senior Member

    London
    England, English (UK)
    Wow, thanks a lot Tamah, you have indeed been very helpful :). Oh and thanks, it's one of my favourite quotes, it's from the first of the Star Wars films. I would comment on yours, but not speaking, what looks to my uneducated eyes like Spanish, Hindi and Hebrew, I can't really comment :p.
     
  13. drkpp

    drkpp Junior Member

    Mumbai, India
    India - Marathi, Hindi, Sanskrit
    Exactly...!!!
     

Share This Page