1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Marble

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Ruthless butcher, Dec 3, 2010.

  1. Ruthless butcher Senior Member

    Spanish (Argentina)
    Hello, everyone. I've just heard while I was watching tv one phrase that I can't quite figure out. The phrase was "Screw this marble". I heard it in a tv show called Supernatural. The whole phrase was "Screw this marble. Let's go check out Pandora". This phrase was said by someone who was trying to convice someone else not to do something. Does it really have a meaning or not?
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    It doesn't mean anything by itself, by might have made some sense in the show. Basically "Screw this [whatever]" means "Forget this [whatever] -- let's go check out Pandora." In other words, let's drop what we're doing and focus on something else.
     
  3. Cagey non modo mod

    California
    English - US
    What were they doing when the person said that? Were there marble statues standing around, for instance?

    It pays to be generous with Context and Background. It helps people answer your question. ;)
     

Share This Page