Marcadores temporales / Time markers

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by brownj5, May 28, 2006.

  1. brownj5 New Member

    Madrid
    English, Spain
    ¡Hola! ¿Sabéis donde se puede encontrar una lista completa de marcadores temporales de espanol? Solamente los he encontrado para el imperfecto / indefinido, pero me gustaría tener una lista de todos los tiempos...
    Hi - does anyone know where I can find a complete list of time markers in Spanish covering all tenses and not just the imperfect/indefinite past tenses?
     
  2. AmethystSW

    AmethystSW Senior Member

    Michigan
    English, USA
    Do you just want a list of the names of tenses? I'm not sure I understand what a "time marker" is.
    You can see the names of tenses in the conjugator, I think.
     
  3. brownj5 New Member

    Madrid
    English, Spain
    Hi. What I meant are words that indicate what tense should come next. For example in the list below Ayer, Esta semana and siempre are marcadores temporales.

    Ayer - indefinido
    Esta semana - perfecto
    Siempre - imperfecto o presente
     
  4. diegodbs

    diegodbs Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain-Spanish
    There are no "time markers" in Spanish that may indicate what tense should come next. The choice (indefinido, perfecto or imperfecto) depends, mainly, on how you (subjectively) regard the situation. Although it may be a rough approximation to say (ayer-indefinido, esta semana-perfecto and siempre-imperfecto), things are not always that easy.

    Examples of sentences that don't follow that rule:

    - Ayer estaba en casa por la mañana cuando se presentó mi padre.
    - Esta semana hice lo que tenía que hacer
    - Siempre he hecho lo que me ha dado la gana
    - Siempre estudié por las mañanas
    - Tal día como hoy, hace un siglo, todos éramos más pobres.
    - Ayer me decían que sí, hoy me dicen que no.
     
  5. _Izartxo_

    _Izartxo_ New Member

    Vitoria
    Spanish, Spain
    Sí, opino lo mismo. Yo misma uso indiferentemente un verb tense u otro, es del modo en el que sientas la situación. Por ejemplo si estás hablando de los exámenes que ya has terminado puedes decir: Este mes he estado de exámenes. En mayo he estado de exámenes. En mayo estuve de exámenes. Entiendes? no es dogmático. :)
     

Share This Page