1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. tauja New Member

    spain spanish
    hola! estoy traduciendo un discurso sobre una cata de vinos, y no encuentro en el diccionario la palabra maridaje(maridar), que es acompañar una comida con un vino. La frase es: "voy a dirigir para todos ustedes el maridaje de esta noche".
    Gracias!
     
  2. VivaReggaeton88

    VivaReggaeton88 Senior Member

    Santa Ana, Costa Rica / New York, NY
    US/EEUU; English/Inglés
    cooperación cercana
    close cooperation
     
  3. faranji Senior Member

    Bahia (Brasil)
    portuñol
    Hola Tauja y bienvenido.

    Puedes decir 'Food and wine matching'. En este contexto, maridaje sería matching.
     
  4. tauja New Member

    spain spanish
    gracias VivaReggaton88! de lujo!
     
  5. ajohan Senior Member

    Catalonia
    UK, English
    Hi
    Just to confirm. In the context of wine and food, maridaje is matching.
    Cheers
     
  6. tauja New Member

    spain spanish
    Hola a todos! Estoy traduciendo el texto de una cata de vinos pero no encuentro la palabra maridaje por ningun lado...
     
  7. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    Maridaje sounds to me like "pairing", es combinar el vino apropiado con la comida.
     
  8. Bocha

    Bocha Senior Member

    Argentina
    castellano
    The art of combining gastronomy and wine.
    Food and wine pairing
     
  9. Vivero Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish, Spain
    Para poder ayudarte hay que saber de vinos, y no es el caso :( pero veo en Wikipedia que en el artículo Wine Tasting se usan muchos términos de la cata. También podría ayudarte este glosario de cata de vinos.

    Bueno, y si nos das algo más de contexto (¿se refiere a un atributo del vino catado? ¿se refiere a un proceso de producción del vino?) quizá podamos ayudarte más.
     
  10. tauja New Member

    spain spanish
    Jacinta y Bocha la disteis en el clavo!! Me sonaba algo parecido pero la memory.... Vivero consultare ese articulo seguro esta interesante!
    Gracias a todos!
     
  11. faranji Senior Member

    Bahia (Brasil)
    portuñol
  12. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    Close, but the term is pairing, I'm afraid. It involves the "matching" of food and wine, but is not referred to as such.
     
  13. faranji Senior Member

    Bahia (Brasil)
    portuñol
    Oh, don't be afraid! :) I just wanted to note that exactly the same thread had already been started by the same person a few hours earlier.

    I perfectly agree with pairing. There're some 65,900 google hits on "Food and wine matching," but there's almost twice that number on "Food and wine pairing."

    Un saludo, jacinta.
     
  14. Obberon Junior Member

    Canaries
    England's English
    I am translating a menu of Mineral waters, but it could well be wine.
    I am using "complements" or "complementing" for maridaje.
    ie.
    Complementing:
    Caviar, Fish and white wine.
     
  15. omarkos New Member

    English
    It's more correcly referred to as "pairing"
     
  16. omarkos New Member

    English
    "Pairing" is the act of finding wines that "complement" different foods.

    Either would be correct that a certain wine (mineral water) pairs well with caviar, fish, etc.... or complements....caviar, fish etc.
     

Share This Page