1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

maritare

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Panpan, Oct 29, 2006.

  1. Panpan

    Panpan Senior Member

    Sawbridgeworth, UK
    England, English
    Ciao a tutti / Hi all

    Sto leggendo un brano di Alberto Moravia 'Il Cleptomane' contenuto nel una collezione di rcconti corti, 'Racconti Romani'.

    I'm reading 'The Kleptomanic' a chapter in a collection of short stories called 'Racconti Romani' by Alberto Moravia,

    Non riesco a capire la parola 'maritare', e non la trova nel WR.
    I can't understand the word, 'maritare', or find it on WR

    Il contesto è un discrizione delle gente che entrono nella salla da pranzo:
    The context is a description of people entering a dining room:

    ...ora una signora con quattro o cinque figlie tutte da maritare e tutte bruttine;...

    ...now a lady with four or five daughters all of ?? and all ugly;...

    Se devo arrisciare, è probabile che direi
    If I had to guess, I would probably say

    'to marry' meaning/inteso come 'of mariageable age'.

    Fa centro vicino?
    Am I close?

    Thanks for your help
    Vi ringrazio le sue assistenze
    Panpan
     
  2. Kleine Hexe

    Kleine Hexe Senior Member

    Palermo
    Italian Italy

    Yes, you are!:thumbsup:
     
  3. Dushnyoni Senior Member

    Brescia (Italy)
    English Kenya
    Yeah. In my opinion you went close. I simple means that the lady has still to settle the daughters in marriage or rather she still has to find them a husband!!!!
     
  4. Siberia

    Siberia Sibermod

    UK-Wales - English
    "maritare" means to marry. She has to marry or find suitors for her daughters.
    Sib
     
  5. Panpan

    Panpan Senior Member

    Sawbridgeworth, UK
    England, English
    Thank you very much. Is it Romanesco, or archaic, or is it just not used commonly enough to be worth a dictionary entry?

    Vi ringraziato mille. È romanesco, arcaico, o meno usato, come non vale un'annotazione nel dictionario?

    Panpan
     
  6. sara_p90

    sara_p90 Junior Member

    italian
    it's arcaic,mostly used in literature. in this case it seems to mean that this girls are going to be soon spinster
     
  7. Lorenzo Italiae Senior Member

    Italia
    Italian - Italy
    I think it's commonly used, yet no very formal, and doesn't sound too much archaic.
    Hope don't mind the corrections
     
  8. _forumuser_

    _forumuser_ Senior Member

    New York City
    Italian
    Maritare is transitive. I have come across instances of to marry used as a transitive verb in English too (e.g. he married his daughter to the duke of xxxx). It is slowly going out of use because families no longer (or less frequently) choose husbands for their daughters as it was common in the past. There exists also a less old-fashioned synonym: dare in sposa.
     
  9. Siberia

    Siberia Sibermod

    UK-Wales - English
    I think it might be a form used in some dialects, maybe typical of Sicily if you are reading Moravia
    Sib
     
  10. gasparastampa Senior Member

    Padova
    italian - Italy
    Hi,

    "maritare" is not liked to any dialect, it was commonly used in the past along with "ammogliare". Nowadays, it's seldom used, but you can still find it.

    "Maritare" means "prendere marito" - you can use it only for women
    "Ammogliare" means "prendere moglie" - you can use it only for men

    Today, we use "sposare" - "marry" for both, men and women.

    Emanuela
     
  11. Lorenzo Italiae Senior Member

    Italia
    Italian - Italy
    But maritare also means "to find a husband for my daughter".
     
  12. _forumuser_

    _forumuser_ Senior Member

    New York City
    Italian
    Emanuela,
    MaritarSI (riflessivo) significa prendere marito. Maritare (transitivo) significa dare una figlia o una parente in sposa, come dice Lorenzo.
     
  13. gasparastampa Senior Member

    Padova
    italian - Italy
    Vero, hai ragione. Il significato che ho indicato è del verbo nella forma riflessiva. Si vede che ho il cervelletto in vacanza.... :eek:
     
  14. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    In modern, colloquial AE we'd use marry off.

    EXAMPLE: I have to marry off my daughters before they become undesirable spinsters!
     
  15. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    The verb "maritarsi" is still used quite frequently in Sicily (at least on the North coast where I lived).
     
  16. Panpan

    Panpan Senior Member

    Sawbridgeworth, UK
    England, English
    Thanks for all your replies.
    Panpan
     

Share This Page