1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

marked abdominal distention

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by makandés66, Dec 14, 2012.

  1. makandés66 Senior Member

    Old Upper Louisiana
    Midwestern USA English
    I understand that distention in this case is related to swelling and pain, however when it is 'marked', I can understand it as being marked, like occurring at specific moments, or accentuated and more intense. When talking post colonoscopy, what translation would suit this symptom? And what is the meaning of "marked" here?

    Simply, Distensión abdominal marcado?

    Thanks
     
  2. sergio11 Senior Member

    Los Angeles and Buenos Aires
    Spanish (lunfardo)
    "Marcada": it has to agree with "distensión," which is feminine. And the meaning of "marked" here is that of "remarkable."
     
  3. makandés66 Senior Member

    Old Upper Louisiana
    Midwestern USA English
    I am not sure if "remarkable" is the synonym that you want. In American English, remarkable has more to do with something being very interesting or of great note. In our case maybe "noticeable" would be more appropriate?

    Thanks though, I understand you either way.
     
  4. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    The use of "remarkable" or "unremarkable" is common in radiology reports, most the second one meaning "nothing wrong"

    Regards.
     
  5. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Marked: very noticeable, pronounced
     

Share This Page