1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Mas pronto cae un hablador que un cojo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Kevin R, Mar 30, 2013.

  1. Kevin R

    Kevin R Senior Member

    Ulverston, Cumbria,UK
    English, UK
    No entiendo que significa la frase "mas pronto cae un hablador que un cojo".
    I would translate this as "sooner be a talker (chatterbox?) than a cripple." but I don't understand the exact meaning behind the phrase.
    Can anyone explain ??
     
  2. dilema

    dilema Senior Member

    Madrid (España)
    Spain-spanish
    According to RAE's dictionary, "hablador" can mean "mentiroso" in several countries. The saying is using a play on words. It means that it's easier for a liar to give themselves away ("caer") than for a lame person to fall down ("caer").

    (In Spain, we say "se coge (se descubre) antes a un mentiroso que a un cojo").
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2013
  3. Pinairun

    Pinairun Senior Member

    En este hilo se habla del mismo refrán español: Se coge antes a un mentiroso que a un cojo y de sus posibles equivalentes en inglés.
     
  4. Kevin R

    Kevin R Senior Member

    Ulverston, Cumbria,UK
    English, UK
    Muchas gracias a todos.....
     

Share This Page