1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. AmigoKurt Junior Member

    France
    USA, English
    Hola! What are the differences between "mas" and "pero"?

    Gracias.

    Moderator note: This thread has been created by merging multiple threads with the same question.
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2009
  2. giselak

    giselak Senior Member

    Wexford, Ireland
    Argentina-Español
    Ambos sirven para contraponer un concepto a otro.Son sinónimos.
    Aunque Más se utiliza poco en el habla diaria, se puede ver en la literatura.
    Puedes ver es uso de Pero en www.rae.es
     
  3. Sparrow22

    Sparrow22 Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina-Spanish
    sólo que el mas = pero no lleva el tilde :tick:
     
  4. Fernando Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain, Spanish
    None, "mas" is the literary, old-fashioned form and "pero" the usual one (both written and spoken).
     
  5. giselak

    giselak Senior Member

    Wexford, Ireland
    Argentina-Español
    El DRAE dice:
    mas.(Forma átona de más).

    Sí se usa sin tilde!!!Ahí vino mi confusión! sorry...
     
  6. solrk_fm Junior Member

    spanish
    "Pero" means "but"
    "mas" has many differents ways to use, one of them is "pero"
    The most usual way to use "mas" is "more"
     
  7. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Hi AmogoKurt... and welcome to WordReference.

    I noticed you opened three threads with the same question... so for your convenience --and in order to avoid unnecesary duplicity within the forum-- I have merged them all here.

    In the future, please ask a question only once and kindly wait for replies. Our forum members are very helpful. :)

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  8. tigger_uhuhu

    tigger_uhuhu Senior Member

    mexico city
    spanish-mx ct
    Gracias, Laura.
    AmigoKurt, bienvenido a WR.
    Te lo traigo recién horneado en otro hilo :D

     
  9. SpiceMan Senior Member

    Osaka 大阪
    Castellano, Argentina
    Te estás refiriendo a 2 palabras distintas.
    mas y más no son lo mismo, por más que compartan origen, una significa "pero" o "sino" mas la otra no.
     
  10. Steinbock Senior Member

    United States
    English (Inglés)
    What is the difference between these when both are used to mean "but?"
     
  11. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Mas is a little old fashioned or regional.
     
  12. Jellby

    Jellby Senior Member

    Spanish (Spain)
    ... or literary.
     
  13. bereborn!

    bereborn! Senior Member

    colombia español
    ejemplo: te quiero mas no se como decirtelo??----> muy literaria

    te quiero pero no se como decirtelo!---> esta es mucho mejor

    las dos significan lo mismo :)
     
  14. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    They are the same but 'mas' is hardly ever used in the spoken language.

    :)
     
  15. jandro_pardo Senior Member

    Galicia
    Galician & Spanish - Spain
    Hi!

    The use of mas is, nowadays, merely literary or archaic. In spoken language its use would sound too refined, even affected.
     
  16. Bilbo Baggins

    Bilbo Baggins Senior Member

    Manhattan, NY
    American English
    Hola:
    ¿Cuándo se usa "mas" y cuándo se usa "pero"? ¿Están completamente intercambiable? Replies in English, please. Thanks!
     
  17. Laztana

    Laztana Senior Member

    Aachen y a ratitos Bilbao
    Spain, Spanish and Basque
    Hi,
    they are synonyms but "pero" is by far more common than "mas". Indeed, the latter is more formal and something you will find in literature or poetry, at least in Spain.
     
  18. Bilbo Baggins

    Bilbo Baggins Senior Member

    Manhattan, NY
    American English
    ----Thanks!------
     
  19. lazarus1907 Senior Member

    Lincoln, England
    Spanish, Spain
    If you use "mas...", with the proper intonation, everybody in Spain will understand you're trying to sound like a 16th century character.
     
  20. Kangy Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina [Spanish]
    And so will everybody understand in Argentina as well :)
     
  21. Silver Thoughts Junior Member

    Italiano/English (US) - bilingual
    Hi!
    I know both "mas" (with no accent) and "pero" mean "but."
    Is there a difference though?
    Can you give me some examples when you would use one and not the other? Or are they always interchangeable?
    Thanks for your help!
     
  22. Rayines Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Castellano/Argentina
    Hola: Son absolutamente intercambiables.
    Suele usarse pero con más frecuencia :thumbsup:.
     
  23. YaniraTfe Senior Member

    Canary Islands, Spain
    español (España)
    Hi Silver!

    As far as I know, they are synonyms, but "mas" is used very little.

    He's a bit silly, but she loves him.

    - Es un poco tonto, pero lo quiere. (much more common)
    - Es un poco tonto, mas lo quiere.

    You'll find another post about it here


    greetings! :)
     
  24. twen Senior Member

    U.S.A. - English
    Silver,

    I find "pero" synonymous with "but," and "mas" synonymous with "yet." Both indicate a contrasting thought or idea; however, there is a shade of difference in English, and thus in Spanish -- or at least the difference exists in my mind!

    twen
     
  25. -CAIN- Senior Member

    Presumiblemente en Chile
    Chile, Castellano (Spanish)
    Según mi parecer sólo es una diferencia de estilo.
    "Mas" suele usarse en contextos más formales, en cambio "pero" es de uso más frecuente.
     
  26. Búkarus

    Búkarus Senior Member

    Colombia, castellano
    Cain is right when telling that it's more often used in formal contexts. Like "yet" meaning "but" in a formal context. So, I think Twen is right too.

    Look at this examples:
    Es muy bella, mas no muy inteligente = She's very beautiful but/yet not very intelligent.
    Es muy bella pero no muy inteligente = She's very beautiful but not very intelligent.

    It feels to me that "mas" has a slightly dramatic touch when used in a non-formal context, and a comma helps to achieve it, since we usually make a small pause before "mas".

    Bye.;)
     
  27. nothingtosay Junior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina, castellano.
    There's no difference.
    "mas" is used in a formal way...
     
  28. Búkarus

    Búkarus Senior Member

    Colombia, castellano
    Hi again!
    I just realized that all the examples that come to my mind using "mas" have a negation: "mas no...".

    And it seems to me that (at least in Colombia) we specially use it as an introductory way to split a possible relation of concepts:
    Pablo es bastante alto. Mas no por alto es más fuerte.
    -> Pablo is quite tall. But just because he's tall it doesn't mean he's stronger.

    Besides, we use this phrasing in both formal and casual speech.
     
  29. Banjodb Junior Member

    English
    ¡Hola Amigos!

    Una pregunta - me pueden ayudar entender la diferencia entre pero y mas (sin acento)?

    ¡Gracias!

    Doug
     
  30. Lerma Senior Member

    En la prácica no hay diferencia pero, debido a que el uso de pero ha terminado imponiéndose, resulta que en la práctica, y de una forma inconsciente, mas ha terminado siendo un término más literario.
     
  31. Idiomático Senior Member

    Virginia, USA
    Latin American Spanish
    Pero y mas son sinónimos. Estoy de acuerdo con Lerma en que mas es literario.
     
  32. Banjodb Junior Member

    English
    Mil gracias a todos por sus respuestas - ahora entiendo.

    Doug
     

Share This Page