1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

masadełko / ma sadełko

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by Ravita, Nov 29, 2012.

  1. Ravita New Member

    English - USA
    The conversation goes like this:

    A: No ja nie wątpie że byłaś zadowolona
    B: masadełko


    So A says "Well, I do not doubt that you were happy"
    But what does B say here? I couldn't find the meaning on the Internet.

    Thanks!
     
  2. kknd Senior Member

    Polska / Poland
    polski / Polish
    few things come to my mind at the moment: it's just nonsensical, mocking answer (originating from popular polish commercial with the catch phrase „kopytko”), another option is that it's plainly give-me-peace or you're-being-little-bit-rude phrase (i can't give english counterpart… anybody?); in both cases it near-rhymes with polish co? ("what?"). masadełko seems to be a thing useful for making massages (pol. sg. masaż) but i haven't heard of this word before. it might be also miswritten ma sadełko meaning something like "having fat" (lit.) or "being fatty"…

    nothing having deeper sense in my humble opinion in the form you've given.
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2012
  3. Ravita New Member

    English - USA
    I don't know how rhymes work in Polish, but "co" and "masadełko" don't rhyme to me :D

    I don't think that's the case.

    It must have been just some funny answer acknowledging what the other person had said.
     
  4. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Może to ma coś do czynienia z wyrazem masa czyli "coś zajebistego - masywna impreza!"
    Pojawia się też wyraz masadło w Google, ale trudno się domyślić o co chodzi.
     
  5. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    I personally think it is some kind of Spanglish, or rather "Polglish" (Polish and a Romance language, possibly a phrase starting with mas). (possibly from mas apreciado) Do you have more of the dialogue? It might help.
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2012
  6. BezierCurve Senior Member

    In the given context I'd safely assume it's a diminutive for of "masaż" (massage), as kknd noted. The diminutive form here can help the speaker express their warm (and maybe intimate) attitude to that memory.
     
  7. BezierCurve Senior Member

    ... or, maybe some sort of equipment for massaging, as said before.
     
  8. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Definitely more context is needed -- maybe Ravita can provide where the dialogue comes from. What are they talking about. It can make sense with massage in certain contexts, but the context is really needed.
     
  9. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    There is no such word as "masadałeko" in Polish and it's pretty much meaningless to me, but... that's how I see it:

    A. Well, I don't doubt that you were happy (with him) - an ironic remark
    B. Ma sadełko - He's got quite a belly. He's pretty fat.
    (which presumably meant "No, as you've rightly noticed, I wasn't quite happy with him, since he's got quite a belly).

    This strikes me as yet another instance of someone deliberately obfuscating the message so we can't be sure...

    edit: It is only now that I've noticed that Kkknd made the same point about "ma sadełko"... so we're in agreement here ;)
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2012
  10. BezierCurve Senior Member

  11. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    That's right, but it doesn't bring us any closer to discovering what the intended meaning was. I find my explanation the most likely one, but there's simply no telling with so little context :) I can't help the feeling it's another case of the message written in cipher...
     
  12. BezierCurve Senior Member

    Well... I guess it's that piece in the photo, or a similar "device".
     
  13. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Either that or "ma sadełko" ;)
     
  14. kknd Senior Member

    Polska / Poland
    polski / Polish
    i must say i heard few rude answers to co? now and then: wiadro, gówno, kopytko, pstro, etc.—this is the reason i said it near-rhymes; maybe better name for it would be an "assonance"? i must confess i'm not specialist in this field but those rhyme to me in some way! :)
     
  15. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    It sort of rhymes with co, perhaps not a perfect rhyme -- pstro, might have been better, but it is definitely possible. Otherwise, just a statement that someone is not that thin, after all.
     
  16. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Out of these only "gówno" strikes me as an outright rude reply, the other three maybe not being very polite, that much is true, but not exceedingly offensive, either.
     
  17. miguell Senior Member

    Polonia
    Polaco
    A może usłyszałeś "ma sadełko". Wtedy miałoby to rację bytu. Chyba źle to zapisałeś. Ma sadełko - w języku potocznym - znaczy, że jest trochę gruby, ma tzw. mięsień piwny.
    I'm sure your interlocutor said "ma sadełko" and that's make more sense. "Ma sadełko" means "he/she has a blubber". It's colloquial and negative word.
     
  18. BezierCurve Senior Member

    Zobacz post nr 3.
    See post #3.
     

Share This Page