1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Masdar & Habitual actions

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by onesnowman, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. onesnowman New Member

    English
    Can the masdar express habitual actions e.g. "He sits here", or is it only the imperfect tense that can do it. I know masdar can express continuous actions like 'he is going'.
     
  2. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I don't think it is the "masdar" (verbal noun) that gives the continuous sense. It is the active participle I believe you have in mind for this usage.
     
  3. onesnowman New Member

    English
    Sorry you're right. I was studying both st the same time and got them mixed up. Should be Can the active participle express habitual actions?
     
  4. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I am sure someone more knowledgeable than me will correct me but as far as I know the active participle can express ongoing present/future situations (and with "kaana" ongoing past events) but it is not used to express habit. Perhaps in sentences given below where the verb is stative in nature, one could say that a habitual sense is generated even with a active participle structure.

    kuntu askun fii dhaalika_l madiinah fii_lmaaDhi

    I was living in that city in the past/I used to live in that city in the past.

    kuntu saakin-an fii dhaalika_l madiinah fii_lmaaDhi

    I was living in that city in the past
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2013

Share This Page