1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

master degree

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Setwale_Charm, Aug 4, 2007.

  1. I have searched the forum but have so far found no conclusive answer as to what the Italian equivalent of "master`s degree" as opposed to "bachelor`s degree" is.
     
     
    : education
  2. stezza Banned

    english italian
    It is called il/un master (senza la 's' finale).
     
  3. Senza "laurea"?
     
  4. Malakya

    Malakya Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    Hi!
    You obtain a "bachelor degree" after 3 years and a "master degree" after other 2 years, right?
    We have a different scholar sistem, but more or less, after 3 years we obtain a "laurea" (I don't know if we call it "laurea breve" or not, my degree was a full 5 years, not divided in 3+2 years), and after 2 more years a "laurea magistrale" or "laurea specialistica" (I think this is the old name).
    A Master is a course after your "laurea specialistica".
    But we changed so many times that now it's a mess to understand which one is my degree! :D

    Bye
    Malakya
     
  5. Mille grazie per la spiegazione.
     
  6. Koda Junior Member

    Ireland
    English(IRL)/Italian - bilingual
    I have found this thread only now but I need to replay because the information is wrong.

    What in Europe is called "bachelor" in Italy is just the "laurea" of 3 years.
    The second step, the "laurea specialistica", is what in Europe is called "master".
    This is the official rule.
    So, if you have done the italian laurea of 3+2 years, you have a bachelor and a master. If you have done the old laurea of 5 years, you have a bachelor and a master.
     
  7. ricercando Senior Member

    Groningen, Netherlands
    Italia (Roma) - Italiano
    It is correct. But, in Italy, we call "Master" also all the very specialistic (and expensive) courses after the "3+2 years" title, called insteade in Europe Mba, I suppose.
    And so, all is not clear!
     
  8. Koda Junior Member

    Ireland
    English(IRL)/Italian - bilingual
    Yes, right! :)
    There are two kind of Master....it's a really mess.

    And also: to do a Phd in Europe you just need a Master (that means laurea specialistica).
    But in UK and Ireland you can do a Phd just possessing a bachelor.
     
  9. ricercando Senior Member

    Groningen, Netherlands
    Italia (Roma) - Italiano
    And in France, I believe I understood when I made my PhD there, you need 1 more year after the Master thesis (but you have it only after 4 years) to start the PhD.
     
  10. raffavita

    raffavita Senior Member

    Rome
    italian
    Ciao a tutti. Ma scrivere "specializzazione" è un errore?
    Grazie in anticipo.
    :)
     

Share This Page