Master of science in engineering student

Discussion in 'English Only' started by MartinMcFly, Jan 4, 2010.

  1. MartinMcFly New Member

    French
    Hello everybody,

    I am writing my resume, and I want to find the exact right title. I am a student in my 4th year of a master of science in engineering. What would be the most efficient way to put it as a catchy title ? My attempt is "4th year Master of Science in Engineering Student", but that doesn't sound really idiomatic... Does someone have an idea about how to put it the right way ?

    Thank you !

    Martin
     
  2. wormhole Senior Member

    Bochum,Germany
    Turkish
    Master of Science and 4 years?Then I suggest you not to write anything indicating years.(I assume that duration of your master is normally 2 years as it is in Europe)I would say "Master of Science in Engineering Student".
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2010
  3. MartinMcFly New Member

    French
    True, the Master is in 2 years, I am a Bachelor of Science (3 years), and I am now in the first year of the Master, this is why I said 4th year. But you're right, 1st year is much better.

    The problem I had was with "Master of Science in Engineering Student" : does it sound good ? I think it doesn't...
     
  4. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    You probably mean that you are seeking a Master of Science degree in engineering.

    Don't capitalize "student" and moreover, if you're seeking a degree of any type, how could you be anything other than a student? In other words, it's redundant.
     
  5. wormhole Senior Member

    Bochum,Germany
    Turkish
    I agree with you,you shouldn't write the year (even if it is 1st year) and "Master of Science in Engineering Student" because it doesn't sound good,but I can't think of a good title right now,sorry.
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2010
  6. MartinMcFly New Member

    French
    So sdgraham, you suggest that I should just write "Master of Science in Engineering" ? Wouldn't it mean that I actually have a Master's degree ?
     
  7. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Not if you say you are seeking or pursuing it as I mentioned above.

    (Note also in post No. 5, that "cause" is misused. The word is because.)
     
  8. wormhole Senior Member

    Bochum,Germany
    Turkish
    @sdgraham

    Thanks for the warning.
     
  9. MartinMcFly New Member

    French
    The problem is, that as it is a resume to find a work placement, I want to find the exact right title that would say "I am currently in (the first year of) a Master's degree", all this in a few words. If I don't put student, I don't say I am pursuing the degree... Does "1st year Master of Science in Engineering" sound good ? I don't think so...

    PS : I agree with you on the "cause" :)
     
  10. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    OK, try "master's degree program." (If you don't say "Mater of Science," don't capitalize it.)
     

Share This Page