Maths... I like it / I like them?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by ayemo, Mar 7, 2013.

  1. ayemo New Member

    Madrid
    Epañol, España
    Hi, wondering which object pronoun goes with "maths" "it" or "them". Thank you ; )
     
  2. Agró

    Agró Senior Member

    High Navarre
    Spanish-Navarre
    Words that end in -ics (like mathematics, athletics, politics) are sometimes used as plurals, but more often as singulars.
    Politics is a complicated business.
    What are your politics?
    Mathematics has the same educational function as classics used to have.


    (M. Swan, Practical English Usage.)

    Supongo que 'maths' funcionará igual que 'mathematics' en cualquier contexto. Si es así, habrá que usar el pronombre 'it', preferentemente.
     
  3. Almighty Egg

    Almighty Egg Senior Member

    Valencia, España
    English (British)
    :thumbsup:
     
  4. ayemo New Member

    Madrid
    Epañol, España
    Thank you Agró, I knew that but I need to be sure...
     
  5. loudspeaker Senior Member

    Madrid
    British English
    Confirmo lo que ha dicho Agró.


    Pero cuidado con 'maths' cuando acompaña 'lessons'. Sigue con la 's' y el verbo en plural. Elemental mi querido Watson.

    Maths lessons are seen as difficult, irrelevant and boring by many students.
     
  6. ayemo New Member

    Madrid
    Epañol, España
    Thank you very much everyone ; )
     
  7. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    So it seems it's maths in the UK and math in the US.
     
  8. Almighty Egg

    Almighty Egg Senior Member

    Valencia, España
    English (British)
  9. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    I think that "preferred" is understating the matter. I only hear "maths" in the US if I am watching a British program on TV or listening to a BrEng speaker being interviewed on the radio.
     

Share This Page