May the Light of Christ shine upon you.

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by Nholdamek, Apr 9, 2013.

  1. Nholdamek Senior Member

    Pennsylvania
    United States, English
    I'm trying to translate this phrase, into ecclesiastical Latin. So far I have this:

    Is this correct, or how can I correct it?
     
  2. radagasty Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    Australia, Cantonese
    I would go for Lux Christi luceat tibi.
     
  3. ablativ Senior Member

    German(y)
    Luce Christi lucearis. (Passive)

    Or (since "lux" and "lucere" are pleonastic): Luce Christi illustreris.
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2013
  4. Scholiast

    Scholiast Senior Member

    Reading, UK
    English - UK
    Greetings

    It looks to me like "ecclesiastical" Latin already (though admittedly thereby there hang numerous follies). Whence comes it?
     
  5. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    Radagasty’s version has the advantage that it is reminiscent of the phrase lux aeterna luceat eis in the Requiem.
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2013
  6. Scholiast

    Scholiast Senior Member

    Reading, UK
    English - UK
    Greetings

    (ablativ #3)

    I don't think lucere can be used transitively, even in late or ecclesiastical Latin. luce Christi illumineris however could work. but hearken to FDB, who is always a fount of wisdom.
     
  7. relativamente Senior Member

    catalan and spanish
    Another possible choice instead of lux could be lumen.

    Lux is more kind of a physical thing, sometimes meaning the same as a star. Lumen is neuter derived from a verb and in classical poetry is used sometimes instead of "eye". The meaning is more kind of illumination, enlightenment.
    There are other choices.For example you can translate light by the word claritas. The verb shine can be accurately be translated by the verbs micare or fulgere

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lumen_Christi


     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2013
  8. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    I read in one small book called "The Power from the highest against the spells of darkness", the part of Oraccion is " LUMEN CRISTE SANCTE". from this sample it is likely that Relativamente is correct.
     

Share This Page