Maybe, Perhaps, Possibly, Probably

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by deme, Sep 7, 2010.

  1. deme Junior Member

    Anchorage, Alaska
    Mexican Spanish
    Can anybody help me with this words? I know what means in Spanish, Maybe is synonymous of quiza & talves, but What about perhaps? Can I use in the same way? And Possibly & Probably many times I’ve been use it in the same way buy now I’m confuse, don’t know if in English has different meanings, or maybe all of them are in the same way. Can anybody explain to me the difference between them please?

    I add link to www.rae.es
    Probablemente. Con verosimilitud o fundada apariencia de verdad.
    Talves. Quiza
    Quiza. Denota la posibilidad de que ocurra o sea cierto lo que se expresa. Quizá llueva mañana. Quizá sea verdad lo que dice. Quizá trataron de engañarme.
    Posiblemente. Probablemente, quizá

    TalvesàMaybe, Perhaps?
    Quizaà Maybe, Perhaps?
    PosiblementeàPossibly
    Probablementeà Probably
     
  2. Carlos Mx

    Carlos Mx Senior Member

    Guadalajara, Mexico
    Mexican Spanish
     
  3. rap.parsons Senior Member

    Pennsylvania
    English
    How about "a lo mejor"?
     
  4. jaco13 Junior Member

    English & Spanish
    For me, "maybe", "possibly", and "perhaps" are synonyms. They are equivalent to "tal vez", "quizá", and "posiblemente" in Spanish. Probably is equivalent to "Probablemente"

    Let's see what everyone else says.
     
  5. Carlos Mx

    Carlos Mx Senior Member

    Guadalajara, Mexico
    Mexican Spanish
    Maybe - tal vez - el más común en español hablado
    Quizá(s) - perhaps - un poco más formal
    Possibly - posiblemente
    Probably - probablemente
     
  6. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    'A lo mejor' también está bien.
    Y en mi país (y en otros lugares también, pero no sé exactamente dónde): 'de repente'


    Saludos
     
  7. deme Junior Member

    Anchorage, Alaska
    Mexican Spanish
    Thanks a lot every body, I think didn't express myself well, I really want to know the difference between them in English and the usual way they're using, plus rules grammar about this words.

    Thanks so much.
     
  8. deme Junior Member

    Anchorage, Alaska
    Mexican Spanish
  9. moose162 Senior Member

    American English / Inglés Americano
    Maybe, perhaps, and possibly are the same thing. An easy way to think of them is that they all indicate uncertainty. Probably is different because it is more certain. When you use probably, there is still some doubt but only a little.

    Example 1

    Friend - "Are you coming with us tonight?"
    You - "Maybe. I don't know what I'm doing yet."

    Example 2

    Friend - "Do you think she likes you?"
    You - "She can't stop calling me, so probably."
     
  10. Carlos Mx

    Carlos Mx Senior Member

    Guadalajara, Mexico
    Mexican Spanish
    Gracias, Deme

    Nunca había visto la palabra "talvez". De hecho no existe en este diccionario de WR. El uso más común es separado.

    La bendición de la RAE me ha sorprendido.
     
  11. Carlos Mx

    Carlos Mx Senior Member

    Guadalajara, Mexico
    Mexican Spanish

Share This Page