1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. alsi

    alsi Junior Member

    Madrid
    English >< Spanish
    Hi

    I have some doubts about MD and PhD.

    MD => means Master Degree, right? Is this Máster in Spanish?

    PhD => Is this Doctor (from doctorado) in Spanish?

    I'm not sure what the equivalent is in Spanish.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Xicaci Junior Member

    Chile
    Español
    Si, en español usamos Master y Doctor.
     
  3. alsi

    alsi Junior Member

    Madrid
    English >< Spanish
    Hi

    Thanks, but even though Master and Doctor are used in Spanish, I'm not sure if they have the same meaning than MD and PhD. Maybe they are false friends???
     
  4. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    MD es Medical Doctor

    PhD es Doctor of Philosophy (hasta en las ciencias)
     
  5. doloresmr Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish
    Exacto, si se quiere decir que alguien tiene un masters degree, se dice MA.

    Por ejemplo, Fulanito Perez BA, MA, PhD

    quiere decir que tiene la licenciatura, el master y el doctorado.

    Lo que no se (y pregunto) es cómo se dice que alguien se licenció en Medicina (6 años de carrera): es BA in Medical Sciences?
     
  6. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    MD is actually Doctor of Medicine.

    Saludos.
     
  7. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    MA is a masters degree in the field of arts. Example: Master of Arts in Literature.

    MS is a masters degree in the field of science. Example: Master of Science in Chemistry.

    Saludos.
     
  8. Carolina Rocío Senior Member

    Lima
    Perú, Español
    Hola Doloresmr,
    Según Wikipedia, puedes decir Bachelor of Medicine, Bachelor of Surgery.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachelor_of_Medicine,_Bachelor_of_Surgery

    Saludos,
    Carolina
     
  9. Aidanriley

    Aidanriley Senior Member

    SD, California
    English
    In the States, medical doctors are either M.D. or D.O. (Doctor of Medicine, Doctor of Osteopathy). A bachelor's degree is not sufficient to be a full-fledged medical doctor here.

    BA/AB-Bachelor of Arts
    BS/SB-Bachelor of Science
    MA/AM-Master of Arts
    MS/SM-Master of Science
    MD-Doctor of Medicine
    DO-Doctor of Osteopathy
    PhD-Doctor of Philosophy
     
  10. aommoa Senior Member

    Español-españa
    licenciado en medicina = medico o doctor
    Doctorado en cualquier campo = doctor
     

Share This Page