1. RocketGirl

    RocketGirl Senior Member

    Australia
    Canada, English
    Lately I've been seeing the abbreviation "mdrrr" written in French forums. Does this mean what I think it means, or should I give some context ?
     
  2. lenightowl Senior Member

    Jonzac, France
    French, France
    Hello RocketGirl!
    I have come across MDR (not MDRR), which means Mort de Rire.
    This is the equivalent of LOL :)
     
  3. RocketGirl

    RocketGirl Senior Member

    Australia
    Canada, English
    Mort De Rire makes perfect sense in each context I've seen. Sometimes have seen "mdr", but usually with 2 or 3 r's.

    Sounds better than my interpretation anyway.

    Thanks so much !!
     
  4. lenightowl Senior Member

    Jonzac, France
    French, France
    De rien, RocketGirl! :)
     
  5. mickaël

    mickaël Senior Member

    Hello

    Yes, like lenightowl said it, mdr = mort de rire. When there are 2 or more "r", it's just to show it's very funny... and deserve more than a simple mdr. Probably very funny guys. :)

    Bye
     
  6. RocketGirl

    RocketGirl Senior Member

    Australia
    Canada, English
    Yup, they're a real hoot, Mickael ;)

    Thanks again.
     
  7. RocketGirl

    RocketGirl Senior Member

    Australia
    Canada, English
    By the way, sorry to all for creating a thread about a topic that already existed. It didn't even cross my mind to look up MDR with only one r.

    :)
     
  8. Gez Senior Member

    French (France)
    The extra R's are just like alternate spellings of lol, such as lololol or lawl. They stop being acronyms and start becoming simple silliness. :)

    See also PTDR, pété de rire, broken by laughter. Not an acronym either.
     

Share This Page