1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. RocketGirl

    RocketGirl Senior Member

    Australia
    Canada, English
    Lately I've been seeing the abbreviation "mdrrr" written in French forums. Does this mean what I think it means, or should I give some context ?
     
  2. lenightowl Senior Member

    Jonzac, France
    French, France
    Hello RocketGirl!
    I have come across MDR (not MDRR), which means Mort de Rire.
    This is the equivalent of LOL :)
     
  3. RocketGirl

    RocketGirl Senior Member

    Australia
    Canada, English
    Mort De Rire makes perfect sense in each context I've seen. Sometimes have seen "mdr", but usually with 2 or 3 r's.

    Sounds better than my interpretation anyway.

    Thanks so much !!
     
  4. lenightowl Senior Member

    Jonzac, France
    French, France
    De rien, RocketGirl! :)
     
  5. mickaël

    mickaël Senior Member

    Hello

    Yes, like lenightowl said it, mdr = mort de rire. When there are 2 or more "r", it's just to show it's very funny... and deserve more than a simple mdr. Probably very funny guys. :)

    Bye
     
  6. RocketGirl

    RocketGirl Senior Member

    Australia
    Canada, English
    Yup, they're a real hoot, Mickael ;)

    Thanks again.
     
  7. RocketGirl

    RocketGirl Senior Member

    Australia
    Canada, English
    By the way, sorry to all for creating a thread about a topic that already existed. It didn't even cross my mind to look up MDR with only one r.

    :)
     
  8. Gez Senior Member

    French (France)
    The extra R's are just like alternate spellings of lol, such as lololol or lawl. They stop being acronyms and start becoming simple silliness. :)

    See also PTDR, pété de rire, broken by laughter. Not an acronym either.
     

Share This Page