meğer

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Apr 7, 2014.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    Could someone please give me few sentences as example with word 'meğer'? i really can't understand this word.

    şimdiden teşekkürler.
     
  2. dilandlanguage Senior Member

    ankara
    turkish
    It seems that .../Apparently .../Now I find out that ...:
    Meğer gelmemiş.

    It seems that he didn't come.


    Candan Erçetin
    ben ne çok hata yapmışım meğer
    gözüm kapalı bakmışım meğer
    yıllar geçmiş ben saymışım meğer
    dostum sanıp aldanmışım meğer

    yıllarca sürer sanmışım meğer
    boşa kalbimi açmışım meğer
    vakit kaybıydı diyemem ama
    sen hiç dostum olmamışsın meğer

    olsun varsın pişman değilim
    biraz üzüldüm hepsi bu

    ağlamam artık gidenlere
    ağlamam artık bitenlere
    ağlamam artık üzenlere
    ihanet edenlere

    ben ne çok hata yapmışım meğer
    seni yokken var saymışım meğer
    yollar gitmiş ben kalmışım meğer
    aşkım deyip hapsolmuşum meğer

    bir ömür sürer sanmışım meğer
    ben boşa kürek çekmişim meğer
    vakit kaybıydı diyemem ama
    senden çoktan vazgeçmişim meğer






     
  3. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    i still dont understand very good. you give me many sentences but not translation ;)

    what does meğerse mean?

    Some more sentences would be very helpfull :)
     
  4. Black4blue

    Black4blue Senior Member

    Türkiye
    Turkish/Türkçe
    Meğer=Meğerse=Meğersem
     
  5. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    i still dont get this word. please give me some more sentences as example :D

    what does meğer ki mean?
     
  6. Black4blue

    Black4blue Senior Member

    Türkiye
    Turkish/Türkçe
    Meğerki (written together as an exception) is also the same. You know that ki means that. ---> Meğerki... = I found out that...
     

Share This Page