me alegro / me alegra

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Milkyway, Sep 12, 2005.

  1. Milkyway Senior Member

    earth
    Earthish
    Hola a todos:

    1. Depending on the gender of the person who says it, does it change into?

    (If the speaker is a female) Me alegra.
    (If the speaker is a male) Me alegro.

    Is that right?


    2. how can I say "I'm glad to know you" by using the word 'alegro' in Spanish?
    Only the gender of the speaker affects the form of the verb, and not the listeners?


    Thank you very much in advance.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 31, 2015
  2. Flaco06 Senior Member

    Texas
    USA
    The gender of the person has no effect on the verb that is used. If you change "me alegro" to "me alegra" the entire meaning of the sentence changes.

    Are you saying that you are glad to know someone that you have known for a long time, or glad to meet someone for the first time?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 31, 2015
  3. Milkyway Senior Member

    earth
    Earthish
    Since 'o' is usually used to express male, and 'a' female, I thought if a female speaks, it should be "me alegra", and male, "me alegro." However, after reading your reply, I feel i'm totally wrong.

    Actually, I want to say "I'm glad to meet someone for the first time."
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 31, 2015
  4. Sca Senior Member

    Argentina Spanish/ English
    Milkyway:
    (yo) me alegro
    (a mi) me alegra
    It does not matter, here, the gender.
    Me alegro/me alegra ( de) conocerte (something that happens right now)
    Me alegro/me alegra haberte conocido (Idem, or with a reference to time, for that period)
    I hope it is useful to you! :) :)
     
  5. cubaMania Senior Member

    Hi Milkyway,
    That does not apply to verb conjugation. What you are thinking of applies (with some exceptions) to adjectives or nouns.
     
  6. Flaco06 Senior Member

    Texas
    USA
    To say that you are happy to meet someone for the first time you would say something like "Mucho gusto," or "Mucho gusto en conocerte".
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 31, 2015
  7. Milkyway Senior Member

    earth
    Earthish
    Gracias a todos.

    1. Then, I cannot use the word "alegrar" when I wanna say "I'm happy to meet you"?

    2. I got the exact meaning of "me alegro". (It means "I'm happy," isn't it?)
    But, I can't get what exactly "A mí me alegra" means.

    Please, help me to figure these out. Thank you...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 31, 2015
  8. Kimmy81 Junior Member

    Poland
    Korean
    Hi, Milkyway. :)

    1. You can use that word to say that you're happy to meet someone.

    2. The difference between those two phrases is the verb form itself.
    We're dealing here with two different verbs: alegrarse and alegrar.

    When you say: "me alegro", it is conjugated form of alegrarse, which means I'm happy. Alegrarse is used to express that one actually makes oneself happy.

    Yo me alegro = I am happy (I please myself)
    Tu te alegras = You are happy (you please yourself)
    Il/ella se alegra = He/she is happy (he/she pleases him/herself) etc.
    When you say for example, "Mi amigo me alegra..." means "My friend makes me happy...", and that's conjugated form of alegrar. Alegrar means that someone/something makes others happy.

    Yo alegro = I please someone
    Tu alegras = You please someone
    Il/ella alegra = He/she pleases someone. Etc.

    Hope that helped you a bit. :) Greetings.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 31, 2015
  9. Milkyway Senior Member

    earth
    Earthish
    Thank you very much for your very detailed and kind explanation, Kimmy.
    It helps me understand much better.

    Then,
    1. When I say for example "your email made me happy", would that be "tu email me alegra mucho"? (sorry, I don't know how to make past tense, yet)

    2. "me alegro" itself means it is me that make myself happy, not others?

    3. If i say "i make my friends happy", would that be "yo alegro mis amigos"??


    I'm so sorry for bothering you guys with such silly questions, but I really want to know and study more. Gracias.
     
  10. Kimmy81 Junior Member

    Poland
    Korean
    You're very welcome, Milkyway.

    1. Yes, I can see that you've got the sense now. "Your mail makes me very happy" would be the sentence you said. That was absolutely right.

    2. "Me alegro" just means that I'm happy. Literally it'd mean "I please myself", but the actual meaning of this is "I'm happy".

    3. You're right here. :)

    And I'll add here 2 ways of saying "happy to get to know you" using those 2 verbs.

    - Me alegro de conocerte = I am pleased to get to know you.
    - Me alegra de conocerte = It pleases me to get to know you.


    Hugs,
    Kimmy
     
  11. Milkyway Senior Member

    earth
    Earthish
    Oh.. big smile is spreading on my face.
    The pleasure of learning new things...
    Thank you very much.

    키미, 고마워요~
     
  12. Kimmy81 Junior Member

    Poland
    Korean
    하하... 고맙긴요... :)
    Wish you further success in learning Spanish. Well, I myself am still learning it, the grammar is surely complicated for some of us...
     
  13. Pedro P. Calvo Morcillo

    Pedro P. Calvo Morcillo Senior Member

    Madrid
    España, español.
    Kimmy81's post is very accurate!

    (Yo) Me alegro cuando Juan está feliz.

    Yo: Subject.
    me: Indirect object.
    alegro: verb 1st person, singular, presente de indicativo.

    Juan (él) me alegra cuando está feliz.

    Juan: Subject.
    me: Direct object.
    alegra: verb 3rd person, singular, presente de indicativo.


    Presente de alegrar​

    (Yo) alegro
    (Tú) alegras / alegrás
    (Él/Ella) alegra
    (Nosotros) alegramos
    (Vosotros) alegráis / alegran
    (Ellos) alegran
     
  14. Pedro P. Calvo Morcillo

    Pedro P. Calvo Morcillo Senior Member

    Madrid
    España, español.
    Alegrase de algo:

    (Yo) Me alegro de...
    (Tú) Te alegras de...
    (Él/Ella) Se alegra de...
    (Nosotros) Nos alegramos de...
    (Vosotros) Os alegrais de...
    (Ellos) Se alegran de...

    Que alegra:
    (Yo) te alegro (a ti).
    (Yo) le alegro (a él).
    (Yo) os alegro (a vosotros).
    (Yo) les alegro (a ellos).

    (Tú) Me alegras (a mí).
    (Tú) Le alegras (a él).
    (Tú) nos alegras (a nosotros).
    (Tú) les alegras (a ellos).

    (Él) me alegra (a mí).
    (Él) te alegra (a ti).
    (Él) nos alegra (a nosotros).
    (Él) Os alegra (a vosotros).
    (Él) les alegra (a ellos).

    (Nosotros) te alegramos (a ti).
    (Nosotros) le alegramos (a él).
    (Nosotros) os alegramos (a vosotros).
    (Nosotros) les alegramos (a ellos).

    (Vosotros) me alegráis (a mí).
    (Vosotros) le alegráis (a él).
    (Vosotros) nos alegráis (a nosotros).
    (Vosotros) les alegráis (a ellos).

    (Ellos) me alegran (a mí).
    (Ellos) te alegran (a ti).
    (Ellos) le alegran (a él).
    (Ellos) nos alegran (a nosotros).
    (Ellos) os alegran (a vosotros).
     
  15. Kimmy81 Junior Member

    Poland
    Korean
    Thank you very much, Pedro. :)
     
  16. Pedro P. Calvo Morcillo

    Pedro P. Calvo Morcillo Senior Member

    Madrid
    España, español.
    De nada, un placer.
     
  17. Milkyway Senior Member

    earth
    Earthish
    Muchas gracias, Pedro.
    Que amable!
     
  18. Kräuter_Fee

    Kräuter_Fee Senior Member

    Spain
    Portuguese&Spanish (native)/ (English&German - foreign)
    Iba a decirte lo mismo que te ha dicho Pedro.
    Cuidado con el de!

    Me alegra de:cross: conocerte -> eso se llama en español deísmo, es decir, cuando usamos un "de" incorrecto. Muchos hablantes nativos hacen deísmos y están mal.
    En cambio "Me alegro de:tick: conocerte" está bien.
     
  19. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
  20. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Even though Kimmy's explanation was good, I think I can add one more thing. The verb phrase "Me alegro" means "I'm glad" or "I'm pleased", and it comes alone, without a complement. The phrase "Me alegra que..." means "It pleases me that..." or "I'm glad that...", and it must come with a complement saying what pleases me.
     
  21. MarkoRagnos New Member

    Portland, OR
    French
    Cuidado- el deísmo tambien es un sistema filosofico del siglo XVIII. :)
     
  22. jmt356 Senior Member

    Can "me alegra" be used as a sentence or does it need a clause after "que"? E.g.:
    Me alegra.
    Is that acceptable?
     
  23. PavkaGuru

    PavkaGuru Junior Member

    Quito, Ecuador
    Ecuador - español
    Hi, Milkyway

    Alegrar is a special verb in Spanish. It acts like a transitive verb or as pronominal verb. It depends upon the context.

    "Me alegro" is a pronominal form. The personal pronoun "yo" in this case is ommitted: "[yo] Me alegro de conocerte" --> I'm glad to meet you
    "Me alegra" although is a pronominal form is slightly different. In this case the personal pronoun does not exist: "Me alegra conocerte" --> Glad to meet you

    Note that in the first case, the verb is followed by the preposition "de" (of)
    The second form is also a transitive from of the verb: "Me alegra saber que ganaste" --> I'm happy to know that you won

    I hope this will be helpful for you

    Regards
     
  24. plsdeluno Senior Member

    England
    English-England
    Por favor tengo una pequeña duda sobre las dos maneras ''Me alegro de/me alegra'' Entiendo la diferencias entre las dos pero ¿me gustaría saber si una de las dos maneras suena mejor que la otra?

    Yo había escrito la siguiente frase ''Me alegro de decirte que desde entonces nunca más me ha pedido que ......''

    Tres persons corrigron la frase y todas hiceron el mismo cambio ''Me alegra decirte que .......''

    Una de la personas tan amable de corregírmelo dejó un comentario para informarme de la manera que yo había escrito la frase no suena muy bien.

    ¿Por qué?

    Muchas gracias
     
  25. ukimix

    ukimix Senior Member

    Colombia
    español
    No suena muy bien por la repetición del 'de': "Me alegro de decirte que...", pero es completamente correcta. Suena mejor la opción sin el 'de': "Me alegra decirte que...". Pero las estructuras gramaticales son diferentes

    Sujeto en verde, verbo en rojo, complemento del verbo en azul:

    (Yo) Me alegro de decirte que aprobaron tu proyecto
    Me alegra decirte que aprobaron tu proyecto

    La primera oración el sentido del verbo alegrar es el de 'sentir alegría' y se lo usa como pronominal (por eso el 'me').
    En el segundo caso el sentido del verbo es 'causar alegría' y el 'me' funcionar como complemento indirecto. Por ejemplo, compáralo con "Nos alegra decirte que aprobaron..."
     
  26. plsdeluno Senior Member

    England
    English-England
    Muchas gracias ukimix por tu ayuda. Si cambiamos ''decir'' por ''contar'' ¿Cuál de las dos maneras prefefieres?

    1.Me alegro de contarte que ....... 2.Me alegra contarte que ....

    Muchas gracias
     
  27. ukimix

    ukimix Senior Member

    Colombia
    español
    Para mí siempre es mejor menos palabras para decir lo mismo. La segunda es mi opción.
     
  28. plsdeluno Senior Member

    England
    English-England
    Muchas gracias ukimix, veo tu punto de vista.

    ¡Un saludo!
     
  29. neal41 Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA, English
    Una búsqueda en Google da estos resultados:
    "me alegra contarte" 5570
    "me alegro de contarte" 8420

    Las dos maneras son básicamente iguales.

    Me dieron sorpresa los resultados para 'decir'. No entiendo cómo explicarlos.
    "me alegra decirte" 3200
    "me alegro de decirte" 75500
     
  30. plsdeluno Senior Member

    England
    English-England
    Muchas gracias Neal41
     

Share This Page