Me cae bien vs me gusta

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by snowysonrisas, Apr 18, 2012.

  1. snowysonrisas New Member

    English - USA
    I was recently speaking with a coworker about her new schedule. She said, "Esa hora me cae bien" in reference to her new start time. My question is: when is it appropriate to use "me cae bien" (or "me cae mal") versus "me gusta..." (or "no me gusta)??

    Thank you!
     
  2. aldonzalorenzo

    aldonzalorenzo Senior Member

    Español
    Where is she from? I think I wouldn't use 'caer', but 'venir': "Esa hora me viene bien".
     
  3. NYShakes

    NYShakes Senior Member

    Northeast US
    English - US
    Welcome, Snowy.

    We should definitely wait for native speaker opinions, but to me "caer bien" is like "llevar bien," except that I use (as is my understanding) llevar bien with people not objects, schedules, etc.

    Me gusta empezar trabajar a esa hora.

    Esa hora me cae bien.

    They seem pretty much the same to me.

    ¿Y Uds.? :)

    Mike
     
  4. Yako Senior Member

    Asturias, Spain
    Spanish
    "Me cae/viene bien" implica que es una hora es buena para ti acorde a tus horarios y quehaceres, o sea, que no tienes nada que hacer en ese momento.


    Por ejemplo:

    -¿Quieres que quedemos a las 5 para tomar un café?
    -Vaya, lo siento, no me cae/viene bien esa hora, tengo que ir a recoger a los niños al colegio. ¿Podría ser a las 6?

    En esas circunstancias nunca diríamos "Lo siento, no me gusta", ya que no se trata de una cuestión de gustos o preferencias personales. Sí lo sería, por ejemplo, aquí:

    - ¿Quieres que vayamos a la playa a las 2?
    - Hmmm... ¿podríamos ir más tarde? Esa hora no me gusta, hay demasiada gente y hace demasiado calor.

    Espero que te sirva de ayuda. Un saludo.
     
  5. nijota429

    nijota429 Senior Member

    United States
    English - USA
    "Caer bien" can also have other idiomatic meanings aside from "to like".

    Me caería bien una cerveza = something like "A beer would hit the spot right now" or I could really go for a beer right now"

    Esa hora me cae bien = the new starting time "suits me just fine" or "is all right with me" or "is okay by me"

    While it is clear she likes the new starting time, I would not use "gustar" in this context. It wouldn't be incorrect, but there is a subtle difference being expressed.
     
  6. BrokenButterfly Junior Member

    Lima - Perú
    Spanish
    Yo creo que cuando dice eso se refiere a que (como dice aldonzalorenzo)
    que le viene bien, le cae bien, le sienta bien.
    Osea que esa hora es adecuada para ella porque esta bien ubicada y le da tiempo para hacer sus otras cosas
    más tiempo para sus pasatiempos, más tiempo para descansar, más tiempo para ver a su familia etc.
    Lo que quiere decir es que ese horario le sienta bien :D
     
  7. Quique Alfaro

    Quique Alfaro Senior Member

    Santa Fe, Argentina
    castellano
    Hola:

    De acuerdo con Aldonza. No diría que un horario me cae bien sino que me viene bien.

    Podría quizá decir, que tal horario me cae justo. (porque tengo un par de horas libres, por ejemplo).

    Podría decir que una persona me cae bien, me resulta simpática, me gusta.

    Podría decir que una comida me cae bien, (me hace bien) aunque no tenga necesariamente que gustarme.

    Lo que alguien me haya dicho me puede haber caído bien o mal, (me gustó, no me gustó).
     
  8. snowysonrisas New Member

    English - USA
    Thank you, everyone!
     
  9. germanbz Senior Member

    Benicàssim - Castelló - Spain
    Spanish-Spain/Catalan (Val)
    Caer bien, además del significado habitual de llevarte bien con una persona o caerte simpática tiene ese otro uso equivalente a "venir bien", aunque (al margen de usos locales) es mucho menos común oir "me cae bien esa hora" que "me viene bien esa hora".
     
  10. Mexico RV'er Senior Member

    Mexico
    English - USA
    From what I understand, "Esa hora me cae bien," is equivalent to our saying, "That time works well for me."
     
  11. germanbz Senior Member

    Benicàssim - Castelló - Spain
    Spanish-Spain/Catalan (Val)
    Yes, that is exactly what it means.
     
  12. _SantiWR_ Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    I guess she meant "that time suits me well", although I've actually never heard that expression before (caer bien), and talking about your working hours, I wouldn't say "me gusta" either, well, unless it's a schedule that makes you happy for some particular reason. Like others have said, "me viene bien" is the sentence that comes to mind.

    Santiago.
     
  13. nijota429

    nijota429 Senior Member

    United States
    English - USA
    In Central America, particularly Nicaragua and El Salvador, it is common to hear "caer bien" used this way. In my experience there, I did not come across the epxression "venir bien".
     

Share This Page